Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2013, 01:04 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,709
Default RAID 0 SSD without reformat?

Basically as the title states, I'm looking to see if there are any tools that will allow me to transfer from a single SSD (Samsung 840 250GB) as my primary, to two of these in RAID 0. I'm not sure how imaging/backup software is when migrating from non-RAID to RAID environments.

As an FYI, I'm running a Z77 mPower MB.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2013, 01:14 PM
Master_Shake_'s Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 126

My System Specs

Default

try this

run command prompt as an admin
xcopy (source):\ (destination):\ /c/h/e/r/y
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2013, 01:31 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Master_Shake_ View Post
try this

run command prompt as an admin
xcopy (source):\ (destination):\ /c/h/e/r/y
You've misunderstood. I'm not looking to copy data from one existing drive to an existing RAID. I'm looking to convert a primary disk from a single disk instance to a RAID 0 instance without having to wipe and reinstall. (Although I'm quickly deciding this may be the fastest course of action)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2013, 01:31 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,091

My System Specs

Default

I think you'll need an intermediate drive to put it on. You've got 1 drive, trying to add another and change to Raid 0? Clone it to a HDD, setup your array, and clone it back.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2013, 01:33 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,709
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
I think you'll need an intermediate drive to put it on. You've got 1 drive, trying to add another and change to Raid 0? Clone it to a HDD, setup your array, and clone it back.
And this shouldn't give me any issues moving a non-raid image on to a RAID setup? I know that I ran in to problems doing this once with Acronis at work and didn't have time to puzzle out why it was a problem.

*EDIT* My assumption is that there's an issue moving non-RAID images to RAID setups because the image itself will be of a Windows install that doesn't have a RAID utility/driver established on it, effectively removing RAID when you copy it over.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2013, 01:35 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,091

My System Specs

Default

I've never tried it myself, but I'd make sure your RAID drivers are installed before you start. Worst comes to worst, your USER and PROGRAMDATA directories are all backed up on the intermediate drive.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2013, 02:19 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,008

My System Specs

Default

You are going to need to edit the registry if you currently have SATA set to AHCI.
How to: Change SATA Modes After Windows 7 Installation
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2013, 03:46 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

I'd do what SugarJ says, copy to a HD, then back onto your newly created RAID.

However you're not going to be able to add a drive and convert on the fly to RAID, at least I've never heard of it.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2013, 08:42 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
You are going to need to edit the registry if you currently have SATA set to AHCI.
How to: Change SATA Modes After Windows 7 Installation

Follow that guide and then do your image or clone. Then once you have the brand new raid set up clone/image it back and you will be able to get into the OS. Just remember you have to make those reg changes or else it can be much more work getting back into the OS.

I have an image at work that I have done those changes to the reg, so whether I am putting it on a Raid or AHCI system it will work.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2013, 08:26 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,709
Default

It sounds like, all said and done, it'll be easier to just save my key data, then wipe and reinstall. It's not that big a deal, but I was hoping to save myself the hassle.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I reformat? bvsbutthd101 CPU's and Motherboards 15 June 9, 2012 04:53 PM
SSD reformat and OS install. Should I have used the OCZ utility? JayDeeHobbit Storage 0 November 5, 2011 05:06 PM
need help with when i reformat my rig pls? Kamran1981 New Builds 6 February 3, 2011 07:28 PM
5970 with 285 benches before reformat gerardfraser Video Cards 7 November 26, 2009 09:57 AM
reformat prob(posting for friend) cmac79 Troubleshooting 19 August 10, 2008 08:45 PM