Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2013, 11:23 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

segate boot disk not working in win 8
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2013, 11:28 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

there is new update for my hdd frimware does it increases the performance of hdd.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2013, 12:29 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 713
Default

Do not update the firmware without backup the data. It will nuke all your data. The boot disk should work if you go into the BIOS and set it to boot from CDRome first. If not, try using Ultimate Boot Disk which include Seagate's scanning tool.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2013, 01:56 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

ok i will try.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2013, 02:42 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

what happens when the pc shutdown in the middle of the frimware update.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2013, 06:38 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 713
Default

Most likely it just ruined your drive. You should get an RMA and send it back to Seagate if you can. Just tell them your house suffer a power loss during the update.

Does my drive need a firmware update?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2013, 08:01 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,564

My System Specs

Default

Did the PC shutdown or just enter a low power state?
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 6, 2013, 08:24 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

I was only asking. Sorry for not beeing clear with my question.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2013, 03:49 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: India
Posts: 124

My System Specs

Default

can any one help me how to install seatools properly in win 8.
The Drive Makes Little Clicking Noise When booting And Copy Larges File is it normal.

Last edited by kr7777; March 7, 2013 at 03:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2013, 09:49 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 713
Default

Sorry. I should of clearly say use Seatools for DOS. It's just an disk image file you burn to a disk which you boot from. If you can get the data off the drive, do that first because long test may mess up the data. Not that it ever happened to me but I still backup the drives first before running long test.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Build Freezes Up jb6503 New Builds 4 August 31, 2012 08:33 PM
Game Freezes N.E.A Gaming 2 February 16, 2011 06:44 AM
Freezes and Shutdowns Farmrush Troubleshooting 23 April 26, 2010 01:56 PM
pc freezes p derf Video Cards 12 March 9, 2010 01:51 PM
New build freezes up jarko Troubleshooting 16 September 30, 2009 05:24 AM