Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 04:38 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 306

My System Specs

Default How do you clone a drive easily?

Is there a way to clone a drive in such a way as to be able to pull the original drive and put in the clone and have the computer run happily ever after easily?

I have hot swap drive bays and would like to clone my OS drive and data drives as a form of backup but I know that just copying the drive won't work.

Sorry for the ignorant question but you guys are the only ones I know who can give me a decent answer using small words and simple steps.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 04:40 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

Do you have either a seagate or WD drive that will be part of the mix? If so, both companies have a free version of acronis that works great for cloning drives. The only caveat is that the software polls your hardware looking for at least one drive made by the manufacturer you dl'd it from.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 04:49 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver (Port Moody)
Posts: 274

My System Specs

Default

I agree I just used the WD version of Acronis True Image on my new 3TB Seagate which was cloned from an older drive, worked like a charm.
__________________
Goto Geek for family and friends, yay!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 05:15 PM
wirerogue's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 139

My System Specs

Default

i really like the MiniTool. creates a bootable cd.

MiniTool Partition Wizard Home Edition - CNET Download.com
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 05:31 PM
LionRed's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dargaville, New Zealand
Posts: 469
Default

Good old old old Norton Ghost off an old Hiren's BootCD.

Hasn't failed me yet!
__________________
Choo Choo bitches, progress coming through.

They say you can tell how rich a man's life has been, by how many dogs he has had in it.

RIP Kiwi - Oct 19th/05 - April 18th/11, you will always be our puppy
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 05:42 PM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LionRed View Post
Good old old old Norton Ghost off an old Hiren's BootCD.

Hasn't failed me yet!
I have been a big fan of ghost in the past, ghost walk all those products.... they seem to be forgotten about most of the time now. I have had issues with dynamic disks, hidden partitions on OEM systems etc with ghost not to mention slow to adopt new OSes and chip sets. It was my goto product, I loved it.... Acronis for the most part works flawlessly now.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 05:43 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

I actually use Todo Backup. It allows you to clone your whole system to completely new hardware, regardless of the config through the WinPE environment.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 06:03 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

EaseUS is a free solution that is easily to use.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 07:00 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

Interesting, I am in the same boat.

What about size/partisans do size matter? Like say going from 640gb to a 120gb drive? What about lunix drives?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2012, 07:37 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

can't say for linux drives, but being able to go to a smaller drive is one of the improvements they've made to the free manu acronis versions.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
want to switch out a 60GB SSD for a 120gb SSD do I clone the Drive? Shadowmeph O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 October 3, 2012 01:19 PM
How to Clone Dell's Recovery Partition to Another Drive yustas Storage 2 February 16, 2010 07:17 PM
botched clone? odis172 Troubleshooting 4 July 28, 2009 06:23 AM
Is info that was in RAID 0 Still easily Accessable?! bushwickbill Storage 6 August 2, 2008 02:04 PM
Any Clone Dvd Mobile Users? *Help Scotch Tape Mobile Computing 0 February 24, 2008 11:46 AM