Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2012, 12:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
Question Very Slow Writing Spead with a RAID5 configuration.

Ok guys so this is a little weird.

I just set up a RAID5 configuration with 08 X 3Tb Drives Seagate Barracuda ST3000DM001.

Here are my system specs:

Intel Mother board S1200BTLR
Intel Processor XEON E3-1220V2 3.10 8Mb
Intel Raid Controller RS2WC080 (RAID5)
8Gb Kingston KVR1333D3S8E9SK2/4G
Thermaltake PSU TRX-1000M

So i set everything up at the RAID Controller Bios, the array was successfully created, on windows 7 i installed the Raid drivers correctly and then i ran Atto bench mark i got this very weird results.



Write speeds i got only 30MB and read speed almost 1000MB.

Am i doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2012, 01:00 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

Do you have write caching enabled? It should be located in Intel Rapid Storage Technology control panel.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2012, 01:11 PM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 540
Default

update the firmware on the mobo an RAID controller. Its amazing how often that fixes things.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2012, 01:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Do you have write caching enabled? It should be located in Intel Rapid Storage Technology control panel.
Hey, yes it is enable. I saw it that when enable it could affect performance, but i couldn't disable it on the Controller menu.

And i updated both bios and its all good.

Any other thoughts?

Thx, guys.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2012, 04:23 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

it really sounds like write caching is not enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2012, 05:36 PM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 540
Default

Make sure your cache is setup with the following;

Write Policy: Write Back
Read Policy: Adaptive Read Ahead
Cache Policy: Direct I/O

If it that I would break your RAID and test with 3 drives at a time in RAID 5. While you are at it, do a full surface scan of your drives as you cycle through them. Might be a bad drive.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2012, 06:10 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

This looks like the low-end LSI cards, it likely does not have hardware XOR ("RAID Engine") so RAID5 is always going to have terrible write speeds. It also lacks any onboard cache as well. This is a HBA product rather than a ROC product.

I would suggest doing RAID10 instead and just suck up some of the storage loss. You'll get the performance at least. Otherwise, look into buying a proper RAID controller.

My only other thought, was the array fully initialized? That should take a couple days at your capacity.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2012, 06:29 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

If you want speed and redundancy use RAID10.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2012, 06:46 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
This looks like the low-end LSI cards, it likely does not have hardware XOR ("RAID Engine") so RAID5 is always going to have terrible write speeds. It also lacks any onboard cache as well. This is a HBA product rather than a ROC product.

I would suggest doing RAID10 instead and just suck up some of the storage loss. You'll get the performance at least. Otherwise, look into buying a proper RAID controller.

My only other thought, was the array fully initialized? That should take a couple days at your capacity.
Thx, guys for all the tips, best feedback forum there is, i can tell you that!

Ok, i called Intel and the guy said some bullshit that the raid card wasn't test it with that specific server board and all, just pissed me off. I don't know if the drive is full initialized, would i be able to move files to the array if they haven't been? I'm copying some files to it and its 28MB/s tops, like the ATTO bench says.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2012, 07:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
Default

Ok, guys so i entered my Controller settings and i notice some things

1- Its saying that the Virtual Drive is in a Background Initialization Progress, i don't understand why and its been one day that i set that up and is still in 0%? So something is not right.

2- The array is set to Write Through, but i remember that i couldn't set to Write back at the time. And as you guys can see the disk cache is enable.

3- If i could understand a little more about RAID and all i could tweak this thing around but i'm just afraid to do so.

Here are some screens of the settings, i haven't change a thing on it.

If you guys could give me any tips to Tweak this thing around i'd be in debt forever

Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
array , raid controller , raid5

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLI Configuration jimmyb007 Video Cards 9 January 3, 2012 05:53 AM
How does raid5 work? Blu Storage 16 January 6, 2011 05:08 AM
RAID5 of 3x1TB drives JD Storage 16 August 21, 2010 05:30 PM
Win7 and soft raid5?! SaskGoose Storage 3 March 15, 2010 04:50 PM
Which Hardware RAID5 Card? CanadaRox Storage 12 August 3, 2008 12:26 PM