Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2012, 03:36 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default Cache drive with VelociRaptor

I am wondering if it would be a good idea to have a SSD cache drive with a 1TB VelociRaptor. That way it would be pretty fast boot drive that would also store all my games.

Or do you think it is still best to have a SSD OS drive and separate HDD for games.

Ah Checking out the latest SSD review and it really shows how slow the VelociRaptor is. Just want more "fast" storage as 512GB is too small.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."

Last edited by belgolas; November 11, 2012 at 03:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2012, 04:08 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 561
Default

Personally, I would just manage the two drives separately. I'm not fond of the idea of burning CPU cycles for storage.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2012, 04:25 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas, Ontario
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default

hmm anyone know when trim will be supported on X79 motherboards for raid 0? With 512GB drives coming down in price buying 2 is looking more reasonable.

You could get 1TB SSD(2 Agility 4 512GB) for $822 after taxes and shipping right now. Just need TRIM.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."

Last edited by belgolas; November 11, 2012 at 04:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2012, 08:56 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,079

My System Specs

Default

Just a thought, but why not considering using a ramcache if you have the available ram. Something like Disk Cache, Hybrid Disk Cache and RamDisk would work good.

This is a decent video showing some performance numbers with both cache and straight ram disk.
ASUS X79 - RAM Cache / RAM Disk - YouTube
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2012, 08:01 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,227

My System Specs

Default

I wouldn't be putting major cash down on a OCZ SSD with the company in rebuilding mode (imagine the lack of customer service if they decide to cut costs that way): Amid Investigations and Investor Angst, OCZ’s Stock Plummets | Hardware Canucks

I'm not a fan of motherboard RAID as it's annoying to set up the OS with, and at least from what I saw enabling RAID mode adds a few seconds to boot time (BIOS takes longer to show you the RAID config). Since you're already used to managing more than 1 drive letter (by your My System Specs having 3 drives), I'd do something like high-spec 128GB SSD for OS/small apps, 256GB low-end SSD for games that are I/O bound, and mechanical drives for everything else. Note however an SSD will only help games that stutter due to not pre-caching textures/models, like MMO games.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Western Digital VelociRaptor Hard Drive Reaches New Performance Peak with 1 TB Model Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 0 April 16, 2012 11:23 AM
Best SSD for Cache drive Birk Storage 0 November 26, 2011 10:47 AM