Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2012, 11:07 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,308

My System Specs

Default Not sure if it is a hardware problem or what

yesterday I brought out my new motherboard that I installed my 2500k into it is out side the case so I decded that I wanted to test this thing out so I grabbed a hard drive which is a seagate 320gb and I used a usb dvd drive so that I could install an OS onto the hard drive.

I first tried to install win7x64 but it just wouldn't install it kept saying that I hard corrupted files so I then grabbed an old windows 8x64 disk from way back in Feb ( which I have installed in VM on my main PC ) and when I tried to install onto the same hard d rive I received the same message.

I then tryed server 2012 this time I recieved a message saying that I could not install on the hard drive because the format was different and it wouldn't let me do anything with the hard drive. I turned off the power to the motherboard , unplugged the hard drive. the connected it to my main PC and reformatted the hard drive. then re connected it to the motherboard and tried again.
This time the install started got all the way to finishing up then stopped with an error saying that the files are corrupt.

Is this a hard drive issue ? what can I use to test the hard drive
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2012, 11:10 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

I'd start with RAM first then CPU
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2012, 11:18 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,308

My System Specs

Default

how would I test the ram or cpu with out an OS
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2012, 11:19 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
how would I test the ram or cpu with out an OS
Another system? Corrupt files is more of a sign of bad memory or memory controller.. but the controller is on the CPU and VERY rare to be bad.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2012, 11:21 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Live Linux CD, run Memtest from it (part of the OS selection).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2012, 11:21 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowmeph View Post
how would I test the ram or cpu with out an OS
UBCD will get you memtest 386 and cpu stress tests.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 4, 2012, 11:25 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,308

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
UBCD will get you memtest 386 and cpu stress tests.
OK thanks I didn't even think of any of that lol it is funny when I go for my run ,like I did this morning, the blood drains from my brain which makes me not think clearly lol.


Yuppers massive ram errors lol cool well not cool but now I can pull that stick and continue :)

Last edited by Shadowmeph; November 4, 2012 at 11:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2012, 05:28 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 425

My System Specs

Default

see my brother had similar happen to him a few months ago, but it did turn out to be his hard drive going back, took him something like 8 install/formats to get the os installed on his hard drive, finally installed, he did check his hard drive, and go figure, its on its last legs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could a hardware problem cause a driver problem? LaughingCrow Troubleshooting 4 January 19, 2012 10:46 AM
Help diagnosing hardware problem NOIZE Troubleshooting 24 April 10, 2011 06:36 PM
Hardware problem or HAL problem? andynerd Troubleshooting 1 March 7, 2009 08:03 PM
Help Identifying possible hardware problem. thetallone Troubleshooting 4 December 13, 2008 04:45 PM