Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2012, 11:47 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default Intel RST: No Accelerate Tab on ASUS UX32A

So I did a clean install of Windows on my sister's ASUS UX32A and I can't get SSD caching to work. I've installed the Intel RST drivers but the Accelerate tab does not show up. I've checked the BIOS to see if I can switch it to RAID mode and I can't, only IDE and AHCI. I've Googled and went as far as to change a registry key, but no luck. Does anyone know how I can get this working?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2012, 12:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
So I did a clean install of Windows on my sister's ASUS UX32A and I can't get SSD caching to work. I've installed the Intel RST drivers but the Accelerate tab does not show up. I've checked the BIOS to see if I can switch it to RAID mode and I can't, only IDE and AHCI. I've Googled and went as far as to change a registry key, but no luck. Does anyone know how I can get this working?
Its not meant to be in RAID it needs AHCI
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2012, 03:56 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

RAID also works. My SSD is caching for my RAID 5
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2012, 06:41 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Your UX32A come with a HM76 , it don't support Intel RST


Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Its not meant to be in RAID it needs AHCI
Intel RST need the Bios setup in Raid not in AHCI
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2012, 10:16 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Then how did they get it to work in factory, out of the box settings? Because out of the box, it was way faster than it is right now.

The only solution I have left is to do a Windows 7 install on the 24GB SSD... Which is near impossible to do. I can't restore to factory settings because the recovery partition is gone.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2012, 06:27 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

The HM76 chipset don't support raid and you need raid support for RST. as for why it was faster before , well many thing can't cause it but RST was not install on this laptop
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2012, 11:20 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

Are you thinking of Intel Rapid Start?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2012, 01:13 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Me and geokilla are talking about Intel Rapid Storage technology ( caching ) Intel mess up peoples with 2 name with same initials
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2012, 03:00 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

the only thing that I can find out about that laptop is that it uses Intel's rapid start, which speeds up the process that computers come out of hibernation or sleep.

I'm wondering if he isn't getting the two confused.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 8, 2012, 05:18 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

I'm talking about Intel Rapid Storage Technology. It must have been working out of the box or something because boot up times from when the computer was turned off were faster than after I did clean install. Rapid Start is useless considering we don't hibernate the laptop, and boot up from sleep is near instantaneous with the HDD.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Intel Q6600, Asus, Corsair, SSD Etc.. trancewhiiz Buy/Sell & Trade 3 September 20, 2012 01:51 PM
Intel 980x and Asus R3E turtletrax Price Check 6 November 1, 2011 09:31 AM
Intel I7 Extreme,Asus P6T,4gb ddr3 renoracer New Builds 49 November 15, 2008 09:07 PM
ASUS P5K-E + Intel Q6600 compatibility? hujintao Troubleshooting 5 May 17, 2008 02:05 PM
ASUS P5K PRO Intel P35 Green ATX Motherboard Hardware Canucks Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 April 25, 2008 07:40 AM