Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2012, 11:38 AM
chewbroccoli's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 83

My System Specs

Default expanding raid array on ICH10R

hi,

I was wondering if anyone knew if I could expand my raid 5 array on my ICH10R board. right now it has 3 500GB drives, I have a 4th connected but it's not in the raid. Ideally I'd like to just tell it to include the 4th drive too so I have more storage space on the array. I know I could just back it all up then create a new array but I'd rather not have to do that. anyone know if this is possible with the ICH10R?


thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2012, 01:26 PM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

Assuming you want to expand either a RAID 0 or ADI 5 array then yes, you can add a drive. Make sure you have a backup and fairly recent BIOS and drivers or you may hit a 2TB volume limit.

Interseting discussion of the subject on Intels' forum Does the ICH10R support RAID capacity expansion?
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 6, 2012, 01:39 PM
chewbroccoli's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 83

My System Specs

Default

it's a raid 5 array. total volume size will be 1.5TB. thanks for the link!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2012, 08:03 AM
chewbroccoli's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 83

My System Specs

Default

so the migration worked fine in the intel matrix storage manager. says I now have 4 drives in the array with a total capacity of 1397.2GB but in windows it still says my D drive has a capacity of 931GB. arg.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2012, 08:14 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,546

My System Specs

Default

Right click on Computer in the start menu>manage>Disk Management and right click on the array and hit extend volume.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2012, 05:22 PM
chewbroccoli's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 83

My System Specs

Default

ahhh sweet. that worked perfect. thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
single raid array on two raid controllers scottyhouse Storage 2 September 15, 2012 09:35 AM
Raid array went down. Can it be saved? hobo_crew Troubleshooting 10 June 4, 2012 12:01 PM
Question on ICH10R and RAID Bojamijams Storage 8 July 23, 2009 09:22 AM
Missing RAID array iv:xx Troubleshooting 10 June 12, 2008 08:16 AM
9 drive ssd raid 0 array tzetsin Storage 3 May 3, 2008 12:03 PM