Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 06:47 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 864

My System Specs

Default Speed problem with my SSD what to do ??!

Hello guys.

My neighbor come to my house this w/e this see my new build. Since we play together on BF3. He was interested with my new build.

So he came look the build and asked me what kind of speed i was getting with my ssd. Since i didn't have look at this yet, i finally give a try few minutes ago.

I have use AS SSD Benchmark 1.64237.30508.


Look at the disaster.


In bios: AHCI is activate.
Windows: Everything look fine.
HardwareL SSD is plugged in 6GB/s port.


What do i need to do ?! Format and re-install windows ??



P.S. Mod, can you move my tread in the troubleshooting section please ? i post this not at the right place.
Thank you
Attached Images
 
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 10:05 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 162
Default

Have you updated the BIOS, installed the latest chipset drivers? Is the drive attached to the blue SATA III port? How much free space is available on the drive? If you filled it up, the performance will most certainly drop off, let it sit idle for awhile then bench it again.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 2, 2012, 10:09 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,634
Default

Did you use default cluster size?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2012, 02:06 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 561
Default

were you transferring files as this was running?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2012, 02:46 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

I'm with Generic User #2 that something was happening to the SSD while you were benching... Did you try running the benchmark more than once?
To have 4K read being SLOWER than 4K write is not right.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2012, 05:42 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 864

My System Specs

Default

Bios is update to lastest version
SSD is connected in the 6GB sata port.
50GB free on 112GB (8G is reversed)
I use the default cluster size.
No transfering file while benchmarking
When i did have post the pictures, it was my third benchmark.


Ill do another test right now.... screenshot in few mins
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2012, 05:46 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 864

My System Specs

Default

here another screenshot..

I close Kaspersky av for sure.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2012, 05:54 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 864

My System Specs

Default

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
CrystalDiskMark 3.0.1 x64 (C) 2007-2010 hiyohiyo
Crystal Dew World : Crystal Dew World
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
* MB/s = 1,000,000 byte/s [SATA/300 = 300,000,000 byte/s]

Sequential Read : 208.175 MB/s
Sequential Write : 108.112 MB/s
Random Read 512KB : 196.957 MB/s
Random Write 512KB : 109.173 MB/s
Random Read 4KB (QD=1) : 19.539 MB/s [ 4770.2 IOPS]
Random Write 4KB (QD=1) : 86.013 MB/s [ 20999.3 IOPS]
Random Read 4KB (QD=32) : 90.160 MB/s [ 22011.7 IOPS]
Random Write 4KB (QD=32) : 105.907 MB/s [ 25856.2 IOPS]

Test : 1000 MB [C: 44.0% (49.2/111.7 GB)] (x5)
Date : 2012/10/03 8:54:08
OS : Windows 7 SP1 [6.1 Build 7601] (x64)
__________________
Main system
|I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
Server system
|I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2012, 08:49 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 87

My System Specs

Default

Those are SATA3gs read speeds, below is my vintage agi 2 ssd speeds, look at the reads vs yours.
It could be a faulty sata6g drivers that end up running the ports at 3g speeds

AS SSD Benchmark 1.6.4237.30508
------------------------------
Name: OCZ-AGILITY2 ATA Device
Firmware: 1.33
Controller: msahci
Offset: 1024 K - OK
Size: 55.90 GB
Date: 10/3/2012 11:47:57 AM
------------------------------
Sequential:
------------------------------
Read: 195.88 MB/s
Write: 45.34 MB/s
------------------------------
4K:
------------------------------
Read: 19.11 MB/s
Write: 41.36 MB/s
------------------------------
4K-64Threads:
------------------------------
Read: 98.64 MB/s
Write: 47.41 MB/s
------------------------------
Access Times:
------------------------------
Read: 0.193 ms
Write: 0.271 ms
------------------------------
Score:
------------------------------
Read: 137
Write: 93
Total: 301
------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 3, 2012, 08:58 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 438

My System Specs

Default

should it not be 4k aligned?

AHCI is enabled in bios but is your chipset using the proper drivers for AHCI as this may cause issues

Corsair has a good thread on this How to Enable/Check TRIM/AHCI in Windows 7 - The Corsair Support Forums

If your drive has alot of extra crud from installs etc it can be taking up the space and possibly affecting your speed, maybe run Ccleaner to get rid of any extra stuff left over and give the drive time to trim and garbage collect, maybe it will help?

There is alot that can be done to fix certain issues, I think most SSD do not deal well when blocks are to full as they have to shift everything around which affects thier speed(far as I can tell) as it throws thier algorithms for a loop.

Do you have a properly sized paging file for your system, I know this helps overall performance, not sure if it would help in this regard though.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could a hardware problem cause a driver problem? LaughingCrow Troubleshooting 4 January 19, 2012 10:46 AM
Steam connection problem (Problem Fixed) great_big_abyss Gaming 3 January 10, 2012 04:37 PM
Hard drive problem or Windows 7 Problem?! aeminence New Builds 4 October 13, 2011 06:46 AM
HD Speed Nerdy Storage 6 December 30, 2010 04:34 PM
could this be a game problem or a video driver problem? Shadowmeph Troubleshooting 4 December 17, 2010 06:01 AM