Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2012, 10:03 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default Installing Old HDD On New PC?

Hello There,

My current setup involves:

128gb Crucial M4 SSD (Windows 7 ultimate 64bit is on this)
1tb Black Caviar (storage)

I have an old drive sitting next to me WD Caviar 500gb Model: 5188-2517. It has lots of valuable data that i need to get from it. Instead of using an external HDD, can i just hook it up to my mobo and get the files on it. This drive is from 2008 and has windows installed on it too. Power and cables are not an issue. I just dont want to fry my computer or mess things up. In short, i just want to hook it up, navigate to files, copy them to new HDD.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2012, 10:07 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

Yep, not a problem at all. Just make sure that the bios doesn't default it as the boot drive. (Should be an F key boot selection to chose which drive boots if there is any doubt.)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2012, 10:11 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 222

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Yep, not a problem at all. Just make sure that the bios doesn't default it as the boot drive. (Should be an F key boot selection to chose which drive boots if there is any doubt.)
I dont mean to annoy anyone, but am i running any risk? What im about to do is connect a cable which is black and came with my sabertooth z77 and at one point it says "ASAP" Its the only cable left and it fits perfectly into the HDD. Im also going to connect the power cable. Is there anything i should watch out for? This is my second mobo and i just finished a long RMA process so thats why im kind of nervous.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2012, 10:41 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

I don't know why it would say ASAP on it and not be connected to anything yet and colour of cable really doesn't mean anything. (I've responed to your PM).

If you're not completely sure some images might be a good idea just to be sure.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 29, 2012, 10:49 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,846

My System Specs

Default

its fine. As long as your motherboard has the right connector (some new MOB don't have ide).
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing psu slaweko Power Supplies 6 February 16, 2011 07:16 AM
Installing the CPU Kieli New Builds 8 December 24, 2010 08:42 AM
Installing a second GPU MarkOne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 19 January 21, 2010 05:42 PM
Installing from a USB key Evylldemon O/S's, Drivers & General Software 10 March 20, 2009 12:17 PM
installing OS Jim Guides & How-to's 6 January 29, 2009 12:52 PM