Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2012, 02:55 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,636

My System Specs

Default Build Raid after the fact on win7 boot disk?

Looking to pick the brains of the raid gurus out there....

I'm currently running a corsair 120GB SSD as my main boot disk on my main rig and have a matching drive on the way. Is it possible to slave it into my existing setup and then build a raid on the two drives from the current boot drive?

Next question.... if I do decide to just re-install in order to build a raid, does win7 still require pre-install drivers or is it raid aware and asks for drivers during the install?

Last question.... if I were to raid it, what would be the best way to go about it including a backup on an external esata HDD to rebuild if it dies on me (no important data on the drive so backup isn't critical other than for ease of re-installation.

Thanks in advance for any tips / advice.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2012, 04:10 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 411
Default

I'm assuming you want RAID0? Do you plan on using hardware, software, or firmware raid?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2012, 05:24 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,636

My System Specs

Default

Fastest possible with no real concern about losing data (although I wouldn't want to have to reload every bloody week... ;) ). I'm assuming raid 0 hardware would be the fastest correct?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2012, 06:06 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 561
Default

yes, raid 0 is the 'speed' option when you have 2 drives.

so TRIM is working in raid 0 now?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2012, 07:00 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 411
Default

No TRIM in RAID0, so expect to have those drives degrade quicker. Intel's next RST drivers (11.5) are supposed to support it in RAID0, but it's going to be limited to their chipsets with their firmware raid.

For clarification, by firmware RAID, I mean the chipset on your motherboard. Hardware raid is the expensive RAID cards you see for sale anywhere from $500-2000.

Your best option is to reinstall Windows. If you don't want to, you'd have to image your drive and then use some software to put the image back on to your assembled raid array.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2012, 07:12 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,636

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoungMan View Post
No TRIM in RAID0, so expect to have those drives degrade quicker. Intel's next RST drivers (11.5) are supposed to support it in RAID0, but it's going to be limited to their chipsets with their firmware raid.

For clarification, by firmware RAID, I mean the chipset on your motherboard. Hardware raid is the expensive RAID cards you see for sale anywhere from $500-2000.

Your best option is to reinstall Windows. If you don't want to, you'd have to image your drive and then use some software to put the image back on to your assembled raid array.
Yeah, ok so it's firmware/chipset, and it sounds like I'd have to re-install windows for a relatively painless install... does win7 recognize raid without having to do the old XP button smash during init (or build it into the install disk), and if I image the ssd raid volume, would restoring it return the drive to trim state?

I'm starting to think that I'm probably better off just using it as a second drive for installing current games onto........
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2012, 07:18 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I'm starting to think that I'm probably better off just using it as a second drive for installing current games onto........
That's what I would do... a single SSD is fast enough as is.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2012, 07:38 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

Once you set the drives up as RAID in the Intel RAID BIOS they then show up as a regular disk, no need for drivers in Windows 7

Also, when moving your RAID to another Intel based MB, you just turn RAID on the new MB, then plug the drives from the RAID into the new MB, it's instantly recognized and just works.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2012, 08:55 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,636

My System Specs

Default

Does X58 chipset work like that? (ICH10R chipset)

I've never successfully raided (t'was too much of a hassle under XP when I last started looking at it.... ;) ).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2012, 10:44 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

Yes, all of the ICHxR's do that with Win7. I've moved ICH9R RAIDs to ICH10R just by turning RAID "on" on the new motherboard and simply plugging the drives in to the new MB. Even the port #'s make no difference.

I'm not sure with WinXP, and I'm guessing it would be a no go without floppies and a driver, but I could be wrong.

Here is a handy chart that shows what the ICH10R can do..... note the capacity expansion of a RAID volume..... Intel® Rapid Storage Technology — RAID features by chipset/controller hub

Honestly, using ICHxR RAID with Win7 is just as easy as using AHCI with Win7
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk boot failure Numfar Troubleshooting 2 November 30, 2010 07:06 PM
SSD as Boot Disk, HDD for Others Kommie986 Storage 4 September 12, 2010 01:25 PM
"disk boot failure insert system disk" plutomok Troubleshooting 3 May 30, 2010 01:13 PM
New Build / Disk Boot problems... Toyuko Troubleshooting 13 September 19, 2009 04:57 PM
Disk Boot Failure - Insert system disk and press enter? lanken123 Troubleshooting 5 May 13, 2009 07:23 AM