Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2012, 06:50 PM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 551
Default

That is a nice feature(intel chipset), though the "add drivers" option is not a pain like it was in XP. its all prompted so it won't fail on you if you missed that first few seconds of booting of the CD. I run RAID 0 with my SSD's and 90% of the time I don't need it.... that last 10% of the time or when I start testing VMs locally it sure is nice to have it.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2012, 10:33 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 414
Default

Besides, you're using a board with only Sata 3gbs. A lot of a the newer sata 6gbs SSDs will already be twice* as fast anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disk boot failure Numfar Troubleshooting 2 November 30, 2010 08:06 PM
SSD as Boot Disk, HDD for Others Kommie986 Storage 4 September 12, 2010 02:25 PM
"disk boot failure insert system disk" plutomok Troubleshooting 3 May 30, 2010 02:13 PM
New Build / Disk Boot problems... Toyuko Troubleshooting 13 September 19, 2009 05:57 PM
Disk Boot Failure - Insert system disk and press enter? lanken123 Troubleshooting 5 May 13, 2009 08:23 AM