Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2012, 10:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 30

My System Specs

Default Windows install not recognize hard drive tray

OK, here goes:

I use a hard drive tray to switch to different OS's. It's great and never gives me a problem except when I do an install of Windows. XP goes thru half of setup, reboots and then fails to recognize the tray/drive, giving me a black screen and no post. Haven't tried using a Vista, 7 or other OS disc yet.

When I switch the drive to the internal sata cable setup continues. Problem is: when I go to use the tray again, for ex. using my 7 Pro 64b drive, I get a black screen again, no BIOS no nuthin' and no post. So it sits there and can't find the drive in the tray.

Last time this happened it corrected itself a day later but I don't understand why it wouldn't correctly work after waiting 1 minute to try again. Drive, firmware and mobo are AOK. I'm pretty sure the system will correctly recognize any drive in the tray soon but don't understand why this happens.

I'll check that my specs are up to date.



Thanks for any input,

Mac
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2012, 12:19 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

tray is on a controller set to ahci which xp before sp2 maybe 3 had no support for.

figure out what sp your xp is
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2012, 01:19 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,570

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
tray is on a controller set to ahci which xp before sp2 maybe 3 had no support for.

figure out what sp your xp is
IIRC all versions of XP lacked native AHCI support. You had to slipstream the drivers.

To the OP, aside from the XP issue you may have overwritten a bootloader by accident or simply forgot to unplug the XP drive when you installed Win7.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 5, 2012, 02:10 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

F
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post
IIRC all versions of XP lacked native AHCI support. You had to slipstream the drivers.

To the OP, aside from the XP issue you may have overwritten a bootloader by accident or simply forgot to unplug the XP drive when you installed Win7.
from what i recall sp2 or 3 had them built in
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2012, 09:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 30

My System Specs

Default maybe AHCI issue?

Like the energizer bunny...

Allright, appreciate the help. Big time. Couldn't have been an issue w/XP because my game hard drive is XP (SP3), I'm using it now after the ol' maxtor that came w/this rig suddenly died, probably due to imaging and cloning experimentation lately. Really close call but luckily I got all the data off it right before.

All channels are set to native IDE but here's the thing: if my XP drive uses IDE then I want to install 7 Pro 64b on this newer drive using IDE so I don't have to change anything when I pop in a different drive.

Tried installing 7 & it doesn't recognize any drive and apparently wants AHCI driver so I dl that and can put it on usb drive. But I don't understand why 7 disc doesn't just install the normal driver and continue. The drive tray is simply a physical connection. GB instructions tell me for ahci driver "pre-install" in bios to set: fail safe defaults, optimized defaults (& onchip sata type to ahci), and cable the drive to port 0, optical to port 4. Optical is an IDE.

Q - Does it matter which port the hard drive is on? I figure Bios's are pretty smart nowadays. The problem with no post was only when doing an install, and using the tray. I only have one drive in at a time, in the tray. Normally. If I can get the 7 install disc to recognize the new samsung - in the tray or on another cable/port I think it'll function in the tray after installation. I'll try the other port/cables and see.

Thanks for the interest people, it must something about the install process, obviously.


Thanx,

Mac
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2012, 08:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Florida
Posts: 30

My System Specs

Default not ahci but partitions not recognized

OK,

The problem with my initial XP install disc giving a black screen had to be the disc. From an academic affiliate of MS which I now have no respect for.

Solution for 7 install not recognizing the sata hard drive turned out to be the partitions on the drive. I originally created some using Gparted, then told both install discs to completely reformat when trying to install. Yet when I used a good (non-ISO) XP install disc it showed the old partitions, which I deleted.Then install was good to go. I didn't think it was anything to do with needing ahci or the sata ports.

Lost my main drive w/appl's while backing up my data, but over this hump and the rest should be easypeasy. Wall of famers - enaberif and ilya - thanks for the help! Hope some of your diagnostic smarts rubs off on me.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
install , tray

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 tweaks, including how to install from a USB drive chrisk O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 April 24, 2010 05:54 PM
Help me with my new hard drive windows install D4ng3r O/S's, Drivers & General Software 4 December 19, 2009 12:45 AM
Cannot install western digital 1tb external hard drive peter762033 Troubleshooting 24 November 11, 2009 12:33 PM
Can you install operating system to external hard drive. JORD4N O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 September 22, 2009 07:26 PM
new raid0 setup, but no option to install windows to drive quikgp Storage 29 July 8, 2009 05:22 PM