Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 03:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default SSD caching on z68

Hi all,
I have an ASUS P8Z68-V mobo, a 64 GB Crucial SSD, and a 1 TB [COLOR=blue !important][COLOR=blue !important]HDD[/COLOR][/COLOR]. I'm trying to set up the 64 GB SSD as a cache for the 1 TB HDD. I have succesfully installed all of the drivers and the Intel SRT software. Everything works just fine... I click on Accelerate and it lets me set up the 64 GB SDD as a cache for the 1 [COLOR=blue !important][COLOR=blue !important]TB[/COLOR][/COLOR] HDD (I used Enhanced mode). The Intel SRT software shows that SSD caching has been successfully set up, but as soon as I restart the computer it will not boot into Windows and won't even recognize the 1 TB HDD. It says something to the effect of "insert boot media and select proper boot device". What is going on here? I can't really find any helpful posts online and I'm banging my head against a wall, please help!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 03:21 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,070

My System Specs

Default

Make sure the boot selection in bios is set to your HDD and not your SSD.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 03:28 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Yeah your HD order sometimes gets screwed up when you set up caching. Check that HD is set as the boot drive.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2012, 04:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default

It's set to boot off of the HDD that has windows installed, but it says "reboot and select proper boot device"

Last edited by Oddball2012; May 17, 2012 at 04:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 19, 2012, 04:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,458

My System Specs

Default

also make sure that HDD is the first in the HDD group. Did you solve it in the meantime?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X58 and caching? Dzzope Storage 5 December 30, 2011 01:44 PM
SSD Caching Setup Issue Zelinn Storage 0 December 28, 2011 01:44 PM
Linus, SRT-Caching r2yneth CPU's and Motherboards 4 December 23, 2011 03:15 PM
Intel SRT-Caching Question r2yneth Storage 1 December 7, 2011 09:37 PM
RST Caching Config Question Lord Babaghan Storage 5 June 24, 2011 10:50 AM