Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2012, 06:28 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 630

My System Specs

Default Raid 0 SSD on Crosshair V?

Hello!

I was wondering if anyone had any luck/trouble setting up a raid 0 array on this mobo. I plan to use 2 intel SSD in the future, sata3 , probably 128 gigs.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2012, 07:22 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,991

My System Specs

Default

I don't see a problem. Im using 4x older C300 SSDs in Raid 0 on an older Crosshair IV formula without issue. Go for it
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2012, 08:23 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,255
Default

Depends on the Intel drive you choose. If you go for a 520 or 3 series...you will be in for more hassles than if you go for a Crucial M4 or Intel 510. Like Cmets setup the M4 and 510 drives use Marvel and not SandForce (albeit a newer faster version compared to the C300s).

IF you DO use SandForce drives....idle time....LOTS of idle time will be the key to long term happiness...as they will get into degraded states FASTER than Marvel based drives...and stay in such a state LONGER.

IMHO Raid'ing SSDs only starts to pay for itself when you hit 3 or 4 of them. Two...its just not worth it (usually...always exceptions to the rule).

YMMV
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2012, 09:10 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 630

My System Specs

Default

I'm sorry I am very ignorant on this subject. I understand the difference between the controllers, and I will take note of it.

However, I do not understand how 4 drives will give me better performance than 2 in raid 0. I thought 2 SSD in raid 0 basically doubles the read and write rates.

I just want my apps to load ASAP, I probably won't be doing massive uploads/downloads off the SSD, just windows and my games.

Thanks for the comments, you guys know so much!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2012, 03:11 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,289

My System Specs

Default

My main rig is that board with 2 OCZ III in raid 0 and it works flawlessly
if you need help with anything during setup just PM me :)
__________________
Follow us on facebook at https://www.facebook.com/realhardwarereviews?ref=hl
Site and Forum online
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php
Contests will be done on there from now on :)
http://realhardwarereviews.com/
Always up for a Beer in Calgary or Area

“Two possibilities exist: either we are alone in the Universe or we are not. Both are equally terrifying.”
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Got what i needed! Slaughter Buy/Sell & Trade 22 November 21, 2013 09:02 AM
Crosshair V vs Crosshair V Thunderbolt Masteroderus New Builds 6 January 26, 2012 09:23 AM
CROSSHAIR V HELP :) metalcore CPU's and Motherboards 6 June 28, 2011 10:26 AM
Crosshair III or IV? Keltron 3030 CPU's and Motherboards 2 April 16, 2010 11:33 AM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM