Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2012, 08:55 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,319

My System Specs

Default Moving raid array from one motherboard to another

So my wifes M5A99x-EVO died a horrible death this weekend, question is it going to give me a issue switching the board for RMA to the same board, is her raid array 0 going to still work?

Second option, I have a Sabertooth 990fx would her raid array move to this board or should I just wait the extra day for the Xship RMA?

Thanks for your help
SOUL
__________________
Good Bye HWC it was great :)
Site and Forum:
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php

If you need me the link above is where I spend my days now
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2012, 09:12 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 822

My System Specs

Default

if configured the same it should be no problem
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2012, 11:56 AM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

I'm assuming you set up using the fake-raid most desktop motherboards employ. You will need to make sure the new motherboard has the same controller chipset or one that is compatible with the old one.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2012, 07:46 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,944

My System Specs

Default

I know that any array made on an Intel ICHR will work across various chipset versions/motherboards as I've done it before.

As for AMD though, never tried. I'm assuming it should be like Intel though. Just set the new board up to RAID mode and hopefully it detects the array.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rebuild Raid 0 array after motherboard switch? da_bradler Storage 4 September 15, 2011 01:37 PM
Booting from new RAID 1 array in W7 Scart Storage 18 December 20, 2009 01:22 PM
Old Raid 0 Array, new Mobo mattydies Troubleshooting 3 December 18, 2009 11:21 AM
Moving windows 7 onto a RAID 1 array Lpfan4ever O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 August 30, 2009 07:58 AM
Raid Array Questions? Robscix Storage 13 December 5, 2007 03:59 PM