Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2012, 12:08 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default RAID HELP PLZ!!!

Can you add a 3rd drive to a raid 0 setup and make it raid 5 or 10 without reinstalling windows?

Plz help thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2012, 12:15 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

I am pretty sure that once to set your raid array up and install windows you will not be able to add a third drive withought breaking the array and reinstalling.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2012, 01:00 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soullessone21 View Post
Can you add a 3rd drive to a raid 0 setup and make it raid 5 or 10 without reinstalling windows?

Plz help thanks
You can't even do that without redoing the entire array! Welcome to Software RAID.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2012, 01:05 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

depends on the feature of the chipset you are using.

RAID expansion and migration are nice features

RAID expansion allows you to add more drives as you like...

RAID migration allows you to move from one form of RAID to another.

I'm not sure what chipset you're using but if it's an Intel.... Intel® Rapid Storage Technology — Supported RAID migrations

If you're a ICH10R then what you're trying to do lists there as being supported.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2012, 01:11 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

customer is using a Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3 and has raid 0 and wants to add one more drive any options?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2012, 02:18 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 199
Default

probably not going to be able to do it without hosing the drives

-joe
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAID 5 wesamess Storage 7 September 23, 2011 07:17 PM
Does SATA III in RAID 0 (on non-SSD) out performing SATA II in RAID 0 (on non-SSD)? SmallWhiteDragon Storage 15 July 19, 2011 12:19 AM
SSD-Raid to 1GB\s Just4Testing Storage 6 September 21, 2010 11:19 AM
I have never used\tried raid Shadowmeph Storage 13 February 5, 2010 07:54 AM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM