Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2012, 10:34 PM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default Thoughts on Raid 1 config?

So sometime during the summer hopefully depending on prices of SSDs and HDDs I will be upgrading the storage on my main PC. Currently I have a 300GB caviar black as my main OS drive, a 250GB caviar black for PVR duties, and a 1.5TB Green drive for storage of my important files etc.

What I'm planing on doing is grabbing a 250GB+ SSD and using my 1.5TB drive for my PVR drive and getting 2x 3TB+ drives running in raid 1 for redundancy of each other. Does anyone even use raid 1 anymore? Are there any issues that might arise with using it? I'm open to suggestions.

I will eventually get a server or NAS setup going as well but that will be later on in the future when I find a more permanent place to live. Also on a side note the WD green drive should be able to keep up with WMC recording a show to it shouldn't it?
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2012, 02:53 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 199
Default

which Green drive is it? WD or Seagate?

i had nothing but troubles with WD green drives..

I have been running RAID 1 since it was available as an option on ICH chipsets.. now I run z68 motherboard and using the built in SSD caching feature (Smart response tech) and it works wonderfully.. you should consider that

-joe
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2012, 04:07 AM
Silent_Avenger's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 472

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jtktam View Post
which Green drive is it? WD or Seagate?

i had nothing but troubles with WD green drives..

I have been running RAID 1 since it was available as an option on ICH chipsets.. now I run z68 motherboard and using the built in SSD caching feature (Smart response tech) and it works wonderfully.. you should consider that

-joe

Well I did say it's a WD green drive at the end of my post and it hasn't had any problems for 2 years I've had it(yes I still back up the info on it). Also if you took a look at my system specs drop down you'd see that I'm running an AMD system and caching isn't possible unless I buy a synapse or similar drive.
__________________
Main System //// Dedicated Folding PC 1 //// Dedicated Folding PC 2 //// Laptop

Youtube Channel: http://www.youtube.com/DarkDivinityPC

I fold for a cure. Team 213366 and 54196.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2012, 04:20 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,537

My System Specs

Default

If you're going to use raid and 3TB drives, make sure they aren't green drives since they have a tendency to drop out of the array and break it.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2012, 04:31 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,903

My System Specs

Default

RAID1 works perfectly fine, all it's doing is mirroring one drive to the other. RAID1 is still the cheapest method of gaining redundancy without major performance loss.

I'm not 100% sure, but I think any drive should be capable of running RAID1 without issues. It's only the higher-level RAIDs that become problematic.

I run 2x Samsung F4 (Eco) 2TB drives in RAID1 without any issues.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2012, 05:16 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

If gone use WD Green for raid 1 , make sure they are the same model, they are a difference of cluster size and you can't raid them. (Don’t ask how I know )
ex; a WD20EARX can't raid 1 with a WD20EARS
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2012, 07:08 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

WD Greens do not work well for RAID unless you change their default spin down time of 5 seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2012, 07:35 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 199
Default

don't bite my head off.. i read the first part and it just says green drive..

lucky you don't have any issues with it, but if you read MY other posts, you will know that i have over 32 2TB drives now and i have switched from WD to Seagate because of all the headaches i have.. difference being i am running them in raid 6 24/7/365

WD works for about 6-8 months before they just decide to stop working..

how is the 3tb drive's track record these days? it's fairly new, not sure if it's as reliable as 2tb at this point

-joe
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2012, 09:14 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 645

My System Specs

Default

If you go WD go black.

My 1TB WD black has lasted a long time without any probelms, ever.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 13, 2012, 09:31 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Masteroderus View Post
If you go WD go black.

My 1TB WD black has lasted a long time without any probelms, ever.
Don't need speed for RAID as your usually doing it for storage.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BF3 Config Utility Mishtar Gaming 7 December 11, 2011 08:54 PM
Config of Loop(s) 4DoorGTZ Water Cooling 16 October 21, 2008 09:50 PM
Help with ATI TV config 49-parallel HTPC Systems & Software 15 September 29, 2008 03:44 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM
HDD Config encorp Storage 9 April 27, 2008 11:52 AM