Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2012, 01:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
Default Question about running SSD + HDD in either RAID or ACHI

Hi, I was wondering what is the difference between RAID and ACHI? I recently installed a SSD for booting and drivers and I also have a 500GB HDD that I want to use for storage of games and other stuff.

How do I set up my HDD as my primary storage? My SSD is my C drive and my HDD is currently my E drive and I currently have my SATA's on ACHI settings

Thank You.

Specs:

MSI Z68A-GD65 B3
Intel i7 2600K
Corsair Force GT 120GB
Western Digital Caviar Blue 500GB
Corsair TX650W
Sapphire Radeon HD4870X2
Antec 902 V3
Corsair H60
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2012, 02:08 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

AHCI.

RAID opens up a bios to allow drives to be combined.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2012, 03:02 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 385

My System Specs

Default

Umm, I do not believe there is a "primary" storage, that is something you need to setup.

Also, as soon as you set things to RAID alot of drives lose thier advanced features such as TRIM, BGC etc, though this is not nearly the problem it once was.

RAID requires identical drives to my knowledge, or at least identical capacity.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 24, 2012, 05:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
Default

Ah alright. Thank you for the quick replies!!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2012, 04:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4
Default

Identical capacity, technically yes, but certain motherboards with Intel chipsets can actually RAID different capacities' HDD/SSD (Intel Rapid Storage Technology, one called Matrix RAID I Believe).
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 9, 2012, 11:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 36
Default

So AHCI is preferred with a SSD drive.

What if you later add a SSD drive for Intel SRT to cache the HDD? So the setup becomes:
- Boot Drive: SSD #1
- Storage Drive: HDD
- SRT Drive: SSD #2

I understand you need to set it to RAID then, so do you lose TRIM for the SSD boot drive?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is ACHI NineLives Storage 3 June 29, 2010 09:55 AM
raid 0 question tanin Storage 1 May 19, 2010 11:20 AM
Another Raid 0 SSD question micul Storage 4 May 9, 2010 11:08 AM
what are the benefits of running RAID? Shadowmeph Storage 3 September 14, 2009 01:14 PM
RAID Question Wein13 Storage 7 October 12, 2008 06:15 AM