Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2012, 05:37 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 294
Default what would corrupt an MBR?

ran into this today on another computer. was relatively easy to fix. i was just wondering what could do it as i run defraggler fairly often.

thx

rob123
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2012, 05:49 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Running a defrag program more than once or twice a month is unnecessary. I defrag mine either when I remove large files (2gb) or more or about every 6 months or so.

It could be why or a hardware issue
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2012, 05:54 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

power source drive lost power before had chance to write leaving corrupted data
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2012, 05:58 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Improper shutdown can do it... power outage, etc... I've had it happen a few times.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2012, 06:13 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 294
Default

so, should i shut it down through the windows "turn it off" and not the "press the power button thing"

thx

rob123
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2012, 06:22 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rob123 View Post
so, should i shut it down through the windows "turn it off" and not the "press the power button thing"

thx

rob123
uh ya
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2012, 06:56 PM
Birk's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lethbridge, AB
Posts: 606

My System Specs

Default

LOL
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2012, 07:08 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,367

My System Specs

Default

Yes alwasy do a windows ( or which ever Operating system) shutdown unless you can't
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2012, 06:34 AM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Isn't the case power button normally set to "shutdown " in windows? If you are using windows, when you push the power button does the PC go into the windows shutdown routine (windows is shutting down screen) or does it just shutdown instantly, just want to be clear on this point. For sure you'll have problems if your doing a hard shutdown.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 5, 2012, 05:57 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 294
Default

this was my little one's computer. mine, i always do a "windows" shutdown.

he saw me do a hard shutdown on my server ( cuz it wont, wont shutdown "normally")
and he thought it was normal.

when he power button is pressed it does not go into the windows shutdown.

they are now doing the windows shutdown.

thx for the info

rob123
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVATA.sys - Corrupt or missing! Dr_BenD_over Troubleshooting 12 February 27, 2012 12:57 PM
Corrupt Windows Folder, Boot Error Toyuko Troubleshooting 17 February 21, 2011 08:42 PM
Maclean's: Montreal is a corrupt, crumbling, mob-ridden disgrace Sandro_Bit Off Topic 30 November 3, 2009 08:02 AM
Warning: Windows 7 beta could corrupt your MP3s Shadowmeph Press Releases & Tech News 12 January 5, 2009 07:02 PM
Corrupt Demo's automatic Gaming 0 November 22, 2008 04:17 PM