Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 05:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default My SSD is not showing up!

After trying to do a Secure Erase with Parted Magic on my Vertex 2 and waiting about 4 hours without a conformation, I decided to just quit and forget about it. Now that I went back to Windows, I don't see my SSD in the Computer folder anymore. But in Parted Magic and my BIOS I do. Is there any way I can get my SSD to recognized again?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 05:49 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

administrative tools
computer management
disk management
format
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 05:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I tried that and didn't see my drive either.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 06:32 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

try the manufactures software to repair SSD in dos and the only drive hooked to MB

sounds if wiped MBR off drive ......lesson never abort any program thats working on hardware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 06:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

My Vertex 2 is not my OS drive. :(
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 07:07 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,955
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hour1702 View Post
My Vertex 2 is not my OS drive. :(
i see that

Quote:
Originally Posted by OCZ
Please backup all data on the SSD as a precaution. This OCZ Toolbox does not work with Intel RST 10.0/10.1 series AHCI drivers.


if have a USB stick thats bootable and no intel RST 10 chip

can run the toolbox app
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 07:35 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

The problem here is that Windows does not even see the drive. And to add an extra thing, I see a red LED lit up on the drive.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2011, 08:42 PM
Galcobar's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 437

My System Specs

Default

Red light? RMA time.

At least, very probably RMA time. Try disconnecting the drive entirely, let it sit without power overnight, then plug it back it -- you might be lucky and it'll reset itself. If not, your drive is basically done. At most, disconnecting it from the power gets you a few minutes at a time to pull data off it. That this occurred during a failed firmware update indicates you might be lucky and can reset it by doing another secure erase and firmware update.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2011, 01:56 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Galcobar View Post
That this occurred during a failed firmware update indicates you might be lucky and can reset it by doing another secure erase and firmware update.
It wasn't a firmware update. I was doing a secure erase.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1TB HDD showing up as only 196GB? Airw4ves Storage 2 September 16, 2010 09:14 AM
GPU-Z only showing x8 PCI-E lanes?? homer98 Video Cards 34 August 28, 2010 01:10 PM
Not all RAM showing ? Kilauea RAM 12 February 1, 2010 09:13 PM
GTX 275 showing up as 1650 MB instead of 896 MB icepizza Video Cards 5 July 16, 2009 10:39 AM
Win7 not showing..... kruzn4evr O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 May 28, 2009 12:31 PM