Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2011, 12:51 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Default old hard drive new pc?

hi Linus/hardwarecanucks, i'm building a new computer. To save money, i want to use my old hard drive with all my files and win7 install. Is this possible? Could you tell me if this is possible or on how to wipe your Hard drive for a new installlation? Thank you!

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2011, 10:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: South Africa
Posts: 23

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billy1599 View Post
hi Linus/hardwarecanucks, i'm building a new computer. To save money, i want to use my old hard drive with all my files and win7 install. Is this possible? Could you tell me if this is possible or on how to wipe your Hard drive for a new installlation? Thank you!

You will have to format if you get new hardware like a motherboard and CPU.

Back up all the necessary data, insert the windows 7 DVD, restart the PC and pres any key to enter setup (if your boot priorities are set for the DVD device to boot first).

The old hard drive, should work fine if it's a SATA interface, if it's a legacy IDE, make sure your motherboard supports it.

I would personally suggest getting a new hard drive, especially if your motherboard supports SATA3.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2011, 02:29 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Default *urgent* *URGENT*

Quote:
Originally Posted by H-A-R-M View Post
You will have to format if you get new hardware like a motherboard and CPU.

Back up all the necessary data, insert the windows 7 DVD, restart the PC and pres any key to enter setup (if your boot priorities are set for the DVD device to boot first).

The old hard drive, should work fine if it's a SATA interface, if it's a legacy IDE, make sure your motherboard supports it.

I would personally suggest getting a new hard drive, especially if your motherboard supports SATA3.
How do you format an entire hard drive? everytime i right click format on C: it says can't because windows is installed on it.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2011, 02:38 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: South Africa
Posts: 23

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by billy1599 View Post
How do you format an entire hard drive? everytime i right click format on C: it says can't because windows is installed on it.
You do this when you install Windows after the restart, before windows load again.
When you set your DVD drive as the highest boot priority, the bios will prompt you to pres any key to enter setup if the Windows disk is in the drive.

Read and print this article:

Format Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2011, 02:39 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: South Africa
Posts: 23

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by H-A-R-M View Post
You do this when you install Windows after the restart, before windows load again.
When you set your DVD drive as the highest boot priority, the bios will prompt you to pres any key to enter setup if the Windows disk is in the drive.

Read and print this article:

Format Windows 7
HOWTO format and do a clean install Windows 7 - YouTube
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2011, 07:01 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,499

My System Specs

Default

You don't "have" to format and reinstall, but it is recommended. I have used the same windows install across platforms many times. I have even gone from AMD to Intel and back without doing a fresh install.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2011, 04:21 AM
Galcobar's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 437

My System Specs

Default

You may also use W7's Easy Transfer to carry over files and settings from an old install into a fresh install.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2011, 05:48 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cambridge, ON.
Posts: 499
Default

if you are going from Intel to Intel simply remove the motherboard drivers eg lan,sata(if used) sound, chipset drivers etc for the old motherboard before you shut it down for the last time
use driver sweeper to remove the chipset etc.
Install the new cpu and board and ram and boot it up then you have to reactivate with MS.. no big deal mine system did online I never even had to call them.
I went from 775 to 1155 never missed a beat.
__________________
Cambridge,ON
MSI Z77 M Power/Bios17.13b1
3770K@4.5ghz
Mushkin #997007
Noctua NH-D14
Gigabyte GTX 660
Seasonic X-660
Corsair 540 Cube
Noctua case fans
Intel Speed Demon x 2

using Prime 95 27.9


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2011, 04:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default

What I often do is just go to BIOS and change boot from hard drive to DVD-rom. So that you can go through the standard win 7 install procedure and format the drive as requested.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IDE Hard Drive mjbdc07 Storage 4 October 29, 2011 11:35 AM
SSD as boot drive Hard drive as storage Linus LinusTechTips Q&A 0 September 27, 2011 12:57 PM
[WTB] DDR3 SODIMM, 2.5" Hard Drive, Hard Drive Enclosure TopDogZero Buy/Sell & Trade 2 May 20, 2011 04:24 PM
Why I always buy WD hard drive botat29 Off Topic 10 April 12, 2011 09:11 AM
ftp to Hard drive opj38 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 July 10, 2007 10:39 AM