Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 01:11 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZZLEE View Post
Hows the Vid card working fore you ?

Great thanks, havent gamed tho. Thank you mr. zzlee!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 01:16 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,096

My System Specs

Default

NP glad to help
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 09:35 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tabasko View Post
My Force 3 is on firmware 1.3.2 and it still shows 128C, not that it matters because the SSD itself has no temperature sensor. (read link)

The firmware update for the force 3 is actually very simple, there is no need to reinstall anything. The advice is that if your SSD is stable, you don't need to update your firmware. Just ignore the temperature reading.

My Corsair Force 3 Runs at 128C HOT - The Corsair Support Forums

I just tried the 1.3.2 and the latest 1.3.3 a few times and none of the times it would update. I ran it as admin, turned smart through bios and also changed to ACHI but still nothing. It updates, then I re-scan to check if it took the update and it keeps showing 1.3
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2011, 11:22 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,096

My System Specs

Default

try boards on board contoller stata port.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 05:48 AM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

got it to work finally. I made a stooopid mistake, when enabling ahci i wasnt saving the bios :( But now it worked t 1.3.3 and temps went down to 30!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 05:06 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tabasko View Post
SSD itself has no temperature sensor. (read link)
I have a OCZ Vertex2 50 GB running Linux. It shows a temp of 30c. If it does not have a sensor, I wonder where it gets this reading.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2011, 05:28 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris View Post
I have a OCZ Vertex2 50 GB running Linux. It shows a temp of 30c. If it does not have a sensor, I wonder where it gets this reading.
I dunno, I only said that the corsair force 3 has no temperature sensor. Have you ever seen your ocz's temp fluctuate? then maybe it does have a temperature sensor. It's also possible that it's just a random generic number they put in so that monitoring programs don't report an error.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2011, 05:27 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 425

My System Specs

Default

Yes, you are right, there is no sensor. I noticed this morning that my HDD's are at 25c (very cold here last night), and the SSD is still at 30c and I have never seen any fluctuations. OCZ put in a fake number.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing windows on an ubuntu drive magictorch O/S's, Drivers & General Software 13 August 10, 2011 12:38 PM
[WTB] DDR3 SODIMM, 2.5" Hard Drive, Hard Drive Enclosure TopDogZero Buy/Sell & Trade 2 May 20, 2011 04:24 PM
OWC Mercury Extreme SSD - First Look at a 50GB SandForce Drive [anandtech] gingerbee Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 February 26, 2010 07:17 PM
OCZ Technology to Deliver SandForce-based Solid State Drive Solutions FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 November 10, 2009 11:35 AM
Installing Windows Vista to a SATA3G hard drive Mr. Gruntsworthy Storage 19 October 6, 2008 09:50 PM