Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 02:15 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,055

My System Specs

Default

Also from my understanding you have to install the OS fresh for the caching to work properly.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 04:37 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

OK one last question. Don't suppose you know if you can run your OS one one SSD. Then cache some mechanical drives w/ another SSD?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2011, 06:18 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Cant see why not.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Build - Large partitioned SDD for cache vs smaller faster cache SSD? selborne New Builds 2 May 29, 2011 03:08 PM
"disk boot failure insert system disk" plutomok Troubleshooting 3 May 30, 2010 01:13 PM
How to change the letter drive of the system disk? francois methot O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 November 1, 2009 01:21 PM
Disk Boot Failure - Insert system disk and press enter? lanken123 Troubleshooting 5 May 13, 2009 07:23 AM
gg ? possibly? (system book disk error) Cadence Troubleshooting 11 May 8, 2009 02:48 PM