Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 04:14 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener
Posts: 107
Default Need help picking drives for new High Capacity RAID 5 array

Hi,

My current file server uses 5x500GB WD Caviar Black drives in a RAID5 array on a Dell CERC 6 port RAID adapter. It has been running 24/7 without a single issue or failure, which is absolutely necessary because I don't have time to be fixing storage servers in my spare time.

Since my storage needs have recently increased (wife's data) I'd like to move to something in the range of a 6TB array. I have a new RAID card ready to support larger than 4TB arrays, but it is limited to 4 ports.

I was looking at the amazing deals on the WD 2TB Greens recently, but there are a lot of accounts of them dropping out of arrays due to the eco-friendly spindown. This is not an option.

If I go with the 2TB blacks, do I have to worry about any spindowns or issues? What about some enterprise-class SATA drives like the old Samsung Spinpoints?

I am looking for some new ideas and best direction to achieve 6TB array. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 04:18 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia
Posts: 128

My System Specs

Default

I also have a 6TB array using 4 hard drives. They are Hitachi Deskstar 2TB hard drives and they seem to do the job as well. I was considering WD Greens but I also read that they drop because of the discs spinning down. I went with the Hitachis because they were cheaper than WD Enterprise discs and run at 7200 rpm. Just remember RAID is not a backup solution!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 09:42 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 822

My System Specs

Default

i have 1 TB Seagate .12's in my RAID 5. If i were to build mine all over again i'd use WD blacks or WD enterprise SATA tho.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 09:51 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

well for the wd greens you have to take care of the parking thing but after that theyre good.
im talking about the cheap greens,not enterprise or anything.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2011, 10:05 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,546

My System Specs

Default

I have a couple 2TB Deskstars and love them, i don't believe they spindown, and if they do i haven't noticed it. Havent had any problems with them, and they always go on sale for around $60-65.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2011, 09:16 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener
Posts: 107
Default

OK, that's more than a few people that have recommended those Hitachis. Once I have migrated everything over to the new array I will likely build a second array of ~3TB (no redundancy) for archived backups.

Thanks for the inputs.

Can someone please point out some specific model numbers for the Hitachi?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2011, 09:23 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,582
Default

For the record, I have 4x2TB WD Greens in RAID5 with no issue whatsoever, you just have to make sure to adjust the park times properly.

but even before hand,with the park tiimes are default none of the drives dropped out, they just took a while to spin up again, causing access lag.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2011, 09:51 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kitchener
Posts: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
For the record, I have 4x2TB WD Greens in RAID5 with no issue whatsoever, you just have to make sure to adjust the park times properly.

but even before hand,with the park tiimes are default none of the drives dropped out, they just took a while to spin up again, causing access lag.
You must be using software raid under Windows though right?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2011, 10:01 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,546

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by attonbitusira View Post
OK, that's more than a few people that have recommended those Hitachis. Once I have migrated everything over to the new array I will likely build a second array of ~3TB (no redundancy) for archived backups.

Thanks for the inputs.

Can someone please point out some specific model numbers for the Hitachi?

thats mine
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 18, 2011, 10:51 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Personally I'd just go w/ whatever drive is cheapest.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Booting from new RAID 1 array in W7 Scart Storage 18 December 20, 2009 01:22 PM
Old Raid 0 Array, new Mobo mattydies Troubleshooting 3 December 18, 2009 11:21 AM
Storage array: Bare drives, SS, RAID, SSD, or other? Viceroy Storage 21 October 28, 2009 09:37 PM
Missing RAID array iv:xx Troubleshooting 10 June 12, 2008 08:16 AM
Raid Array Questions? Robscix Storage 13 December 5, 2007 03:59 PM