Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2011, 11:29 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default Raid Setup Problems

I just got 4x 2Tb drives from NCIX on special and wnat to set them up in RAID 5. When I originally setup my computer, i put a 1TB OS drive on the ICH10R in ACHI mode. Now, I need to change the controller to RAID mode to create my array. The problem is that I get a BSOD when I try to do this.

I know there is a method of changing from IDE to AHCI mode without having to reinstall windows, but is there a way of going to AHCI to RAID without having to reinstall windows?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2011, 05:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

Nevermind, I found the solution. You can use the same fix to go from AHCI to RAID as from IDE to AHCI.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could this be why my crossfire setup has problems? akulacan Video Cards 38 March 4, 2011 02:53 PM
Raid setup utility not showing up at boot odis172 Troubleshooting 2 October 16, 2010 05:54 PM
An oddity with my RAID-1 Setup Empty_Quarter Storage 0 April 9, 2010 07:25 AM
Windows 7 raid setup Steve New Builds 2 October 17, 2009 11:43 AM
How to setup RAID 0 with an Asus CG5290-BP007 and 2 Velociraptors rayo Troubleshooting 27 September 8, 2009 12:39 AM