Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2011, 03:25 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default Partitions in RAID

I'm planning on setting up a RAID 5 array for data storage in the near future and I was wondering if it is possible/worth partitioning the drive.

When I only have one hard drive in the machine, I usually create a system partition for the OS and commonly used programs. I was under the impression that doing so would improve the overall system performance (if only through data consolidation) I was wondering if the same thing holds true for a RAID array.

I know that I won't really need to worry about performance for a data store, but I'm just curious.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2011, 03:56 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xilocient View Post
I'm planning on setting up a RAID 5 array for data storage in the near future and I was wondering if it is possible/worth partitioning the drive.

When I only have one hard drive in the machine, I usually create a system partition for the OS and commonly used programs. I was under the impression that doing so would improve the overall system performance (if only through data consolidation) I was wondering if the same thing holds true for a RAID array.

I know that I won't really need to worry about performance for a data store, but I'm just curious.
Partitioning a drive has absolutely no effect on performance and the only reason to do this is for emergency scenarios.

And no there will be no benefit to partitioning drives in a RAID array.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2011, 03:58 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,477

My System Specs

Default

It is possible to partition the created array. After installing the driver for the OS it will simply appear as a regular drive. You can create partitions like on a regular drive, nothing stops you to do that. The drive creation is done at controller level and with the driver for the OS, the OS will see it as a regular drive and then you can do what you want. If I were you I would not partition the drive, keep it as simple as possible.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2011, 05:01 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,883

My System Specs

Default

I did it on my RAID10 array mainly just for organization. Set aside 320GB for my games and the remaining 1.5TB for storage.

But like noted above, has no effect on performance at all, and I guess could become problematic if you end up filling up 1 partition but not the other(s).

Do whatever works best for you
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2011, 11:15 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 141

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the info guys. I probably won't partition the rive, but might mount folders as drives to make some things easier.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
software for deleting partitions? Socrates_Johnston Storage 6 August 22, 2010 06:08 PM
Partitions th3b00m Storage 10 October 7, 2009 03:39 PM
Partitions and Linux HalifaxJ Storage 16 April 14, 2009 08:03 AM
SSD wear-leveling and partitions baov Storage 2 July 19, 2008 05:17 PM
Partitions? crazyazn Storage 25 May 4, 2008 02:31 PM