Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2008, 04:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 22
Default IDE to AHCI

My MB BIOS is set to IDE for both Controllers. I would like to switch the drives to AHCI.

Will doing this corrupt the data on the drives?

With the drives set to AHCI, will I be able to plug them into my son's computer Sata 1 port, which is set to IDE. This would be my external eSata drive that is used for file storage only.

Your expertise is much apprechiated with this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2008, 04:03 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sircuster View Post
My MB BIOS is set to IDE for both Controllers. I would like to switch the drives to AHCI.

Will doing this corrupt the data on the drives?

With the drives set to AHCI, will I be able to plug them into my son's computer Sata 1 port, which is set to IDE. This would be my external eSata drive that is used for file storage only.

Your expertise is much apprechiated with this problem.
I have recently done this and its not that difficult and works fine.

It will depend on your motherboard if you'll need AHCI for eSata or not... I don't.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2008, 04:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 22
Default

Thanks enaberif for your reply.

Will it corrupt the data already on the drives when I set the BIOS to AHCI. I want to keep the data intact.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2008, 04:11 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sircuster View Post
Thanks enaberif for your reply.

Will it corrupt the data already on the drives when I set the BIOS to AHCI. I want to keep the data intact.
Data stays intact.

But you gotta do the driver switch BEFORE switching in the bios otherwise you'll get a BSOD.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2008, 04:25 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 22
Default

Cool.

Thanks bro.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 12:55 PM
icodeit's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 75
Default

I have had issues with this on my P5K-E board. I installed the AHCI drivers in WinXP (from Asus website). Then when I set the SATA mode to AHCI in the bios, I get to the loading windows, then the system just reboots.

Any ideas on what I'm doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes