Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2011, 08:05 PM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default Switching RAID Array to Another Mobo?

Hi, I just bought an Asus Rampage II Extreme x58 mobo and was wondering if I could migrate my RAID array to that mobo. Currently, I have 3x 64GB SSD's for booting. The board I have now is the Asus P6T x58, so both are the same manufacturer, and I assume they both use the same chipset, so perhaps this is possible? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2011, 08:11 PM
Linus's Avatar  
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 716
Default

should work
__________________
Please note: I am not here to provide official NCIX support on these forums.

For faster (and official) NCIX service please contact our customer care team at www.NCIX.com (Canada) or www.NCIXUS.com (USA)

Heatware: http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=25647
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2011, 08:28 PM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

Do I need to match the drives to the same ports on either mobo, or is it smart enough to detect the proper order of drives? For example, say on the P6T, I have the drives plugged into ports 0, 1, 2. Does it matter if I plug them into ports 3, 0, 1, respectively, on the Rampage?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2011, 10:17 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 252

My System Specs

Default

What're you using for the actual RAID? Linux's MD shouldn't give you any problems, assuming you don't have it set up some strange way.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 04:57 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,395

My System Specs

Default

try to maintain the same port order for minimal headaches
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 08:38 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

As long as your using Windows just make sure your drives go back on the Intel ports not the Marvell.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 10:51 AM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

I should be able to pick up the board today, if everything works out. I'll let you know if I have any issues with the array. Thanks for all the help so far!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2011, 12:58 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Sudbury, ON
Posts: 110

My System Specs

Default

I was able to take my raid1 from my Gigabyte x48 to my current p67 without any issues. Just make sure you start by enabling RAID in your bios before installing windows. After that plug in your raid drives.
__________________
SOLD:
Tritton AX Pro (mchutch)
Logitech Harmony 520 (Phill)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2011, 11:47 PM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

Finally had time to assemble the machine. Had a few problems with "BOOTMGR is missing" but after googling it and running the repair, everything boots up fine. No issues that I've seen as of yet. Thanks again for all the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Booting from new RAID 1 array in W7 Scart Storage 18 December 20, 2009 12:22 PM
Old Raid 0 Array, new Mobo mattydies Troubleshooting 3 December 18, 2009 10:21 AM
Move RAID 0 array to new Mobo? Squeetard Storage 1 January 31, 2009 08:33 PM
Missing RAID array iv:xx Troubleshooting 10 June 12, 2008 07:16 AM
Raid Array Questions? Robscix Storage 13 December 5, 2007 02:59 PM