Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2011, 02:03 PM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Exclamation RAID 5 Recovery - what happens?

Hey guys, a bit of a novice debate here.

Let's take a hardware Raid card (for instance, LSI 4 port PCIe)

Build a raid 5 array. Put a bunch of data on it. The raid card fails.

What is the recovery option? My boss assumes you can put another raid card of the exact same model, and the raid would come back, no data loss. I told him that's not how it works, and that is why there are BBUs to keep the raid config on the card. If you put the similar card in, it would see three empty drives.

My google skills are failing me with the little sleep I have had, and didn't find a direct resource with this answer.

Thanks in advance.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2011, 02:08 PM
Keywork's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Niagara
Posts: 604

My System Specs

Default

I don't know the answer but there are a few people over at the NCIX forums who could answer this lickety-split.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2011, 02:19 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,660
Default

It shouldn't cause any problems whatsoever.

You can do the same thing with a RAID setup on a Intel ICHR chipset.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2011, 02:34 PM
Nexitus's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 105

My System Specs

Default

Typically, if you replace it with the same card, it should be able to see the RAID that was built by the previous card given that there is no RAID corruption done.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 20, 2011, 04:12 PM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I see that now, I was unaware that if you had an exact same card - that it could rebuild the array from the metadata on the hard drives. We're testing it tomorrow anyways to be certain.

My boss also thinks that a synology disk station that hosts a users data is a "backup" - I'm trying slowly to tell / teach him that it's not a backup.. because it's the only storage. I dunno if the synology disk station board dies, we're hooped. We need a more stable offsite backup plan for our customers anyways - some are just too cheap though. Anywho.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2011, 08:40 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,601

My System Specs

Default

yeah, better have one spare card the same model as backup. there are also online solutions for backing up data or store it online. more like backup in this case.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 21, 2011, 08:43 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Most Raid controllers store all the metadata on the array itself. Some store it on onboard cache. Those are usually enterprise class solutions that have redundant cards though.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raid 5 recovery software lcdguy Storage 4 July 8, 2010 04:27 PM
Data Recovery misterd Storage 1 January 13, 2009 12:08 PM
Data Recovery appplejack Troubleshooting 8 December 1, 2008 06:19 PM
Data Recovery Scart Storage 7 July 3, 2008 03:33 AM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 10:58 AM