Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2011, 05:44 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default Is TRIM work on Intel gen 2 set on IDE

the question say everything I want to know if TRIM is working on Intel second generation of SSD ? I ask because I can't test mine for now with ""fsutil behavior query disabledeletenotify"
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2011, 06:17 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,594

My System Specs

Default

No.

You need to set it to AHCI on SATA in order for TRIM to work. It has never worked on IDE. Only idle garbage collection works on IDE
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2011, 06:18 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,062

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
But what about SSD TRIM?

TRIM is non-specific to either SATA controller mode, and will work equally well in both IDE and AHCI-mode. Benchmark Reviews will soon publish a detailed report that illustrates the recovery levels for each SSD controller tested here.
http://benchmarkreviews.com/index.ph...&limitstart=12
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2011, 06:27 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default

Hummmmmmm. is that so for all the drive, My Intel gen 2was set on IDE, and I swear that it perform way better after I use the Intel tools. Unfortunately fallowing the little food on my system I can check it now.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2011, 06:44 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,392
Default

Yes, it will perform better after using the Intel Toolbox...as the toolbox as a special command it can send (and the drive looks for) to do a "TRIM" like command even in IDE mode (though its more like the command Inid's wiper.exe sent). That was the biggest claim to fame of the Intel Toolbox as it allowed systems that did not support AHCI mode properly to still support the Intel SSDs "properly" ;)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2011, 06:53 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default

thanks AKG, but still not sure, is windows TRIM command work on the Intel Gen 2 ?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2011, 10:19 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,392
Default

Gen 2, yes. It has TRIM enabled firmware for a loooong while now. :)

But remember the SSD is only one link in the chain. Any link missing == no TRIM. OS, drivers, controller, ssd. ALL four need to be working to get TRIM. I dont know your specs so I cant say 100%...but most likely..yes.
Oh and that windows command prompt. It is almost entirely useless. All it tells you is if the OS itself is sending the commands (ie the first link in the chain). You can be in IDE mode and it still will happily send the TRIM command. It wont go anywhere but the OS will be happy as it has done its part. ;)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2011, 10:21 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 239
Default

thanks AkG actually it's not mine, I try to help someone, mine was on my defund ( RIP ) motherboard , so I can check it for now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD set to IDE boots allot faster the set to AHCI Shadowmeph Storage 9 May 27, 2010 05:55 PM
TRIM in IDE rapmaster Troubleshooting 3 May 5, 2010 06:56 PM
Silverstone Set to Launch Next Gen Raven Case RV-02 FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 10 July 27, 2009 10:56 AM
USB 2.0 TO SATA IDE CABLE does not work properly zillah Storage 21 May 18, 2009 10:54 PM
What Power Supply will work for my set-up to be? also is it any good? Crazy Timmy Power Supplies 8 January 30, 2008 11:55 AM