Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2011, 04:27 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default How does more then 2.2TB work on XP?

I was just getting ready to set up my 4 bay raid enclosure to use raid 5 on it, but I was wonder how do I go about using it on a XP pc when the max HD size is 2.2TB I believe and this raid 5 setup will be 6TB? How do I go about this, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2011, 04:31 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu View Post
I was just getting ready to set up my 4 bay raid enclosure to use raid 5 on it, but I was wonder how do I go about using it on a XP pc when the max HD size is 2.2TB I believe and this raid 5 setup will be 6TB? How do I go about this, thanks.
Not gonna happen unless you go to XP x64 to allow GPT tables.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2011, 05:08 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Not gonna happen unless you go to XP x64 to allow GPT tables.
Same thing with vista/7 as well?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2011, 05:21 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

Sorry I just realized what you were asking.

to answer, it doesn't matter. you can use any windows to network the RAID.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2011, 05:24 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu View Post
Same thing with vista/7 as well?
Yes. GPT tables are the only way to use 2TB or more hard drives.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2011, 05:27 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

uhh wait. The RAID enclosure is 6 TB, not a single hard drive.

it doesn't matter, the enclosure probably can't support more then 2.2 TB anyways. (I'm assuming a 3 x 2TB setup?) it's still accessible from Windows
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2011, 05:56 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
uhh wait. The RAID enclosure is 6 TB, not a single hard drive.

it doesn't matter, the enclosure probably can't support more then 2.2 TB anyways. (I'm assuming a 3 x 2TB setup?) it's still accessible from Windows
It's 4x2TB and can run in JBOD or raid5 I was going to do raid 5 but might just jbod it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2011, 06:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

right right 4x2 will yield about 5.2 TB, but either way it doesn't matter, it's all accessible in 32 bit windows.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2011, 10:55 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LarkStarr View Post
right right 4x2 will yield about 5.2 TB, but either way it doesn't matter, it's all accessible in 32 bit windows.
as enaberif don't I need the 64 bit to have GPT Tables to get this to work?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2011, 11:44 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

nope, only if the drives were directly connected, a network drive will work beyond 2.2 TB in 32 bit (the host would obviously need to be 64 bit for 2.2+ TB drives to work)

besides, 32 bit can address DRIVES that are less the 2.2 TB , which 2 TB drives are. it doesn't matter if you're RAIDing or JBODing them, they're still under 2 TB.

Last edited by LarkStarr; May 13, 2011 at 11:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GIGABYTE Announces 3TB+ Unlock Utility FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 3 March 30, 2011 02:46 PM
Seagate Ships 3TB Desktop Drives FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 8 March 1, 2011 08:35 PM
tweaktown : wd 3tb green drive _dangtx_ Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 October 21, 2010 12:49 AM
TDK Plans Its Route to 3TB Drives and Beyond Soultribunal Press Releases & Tech News 0 February 9, 2010 09:39 AM