Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 02:33 PM
skyline510's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 39
Default 4xhdd in RAID0 no go

hi guys,

I have 4 HDD 640gb Black I want them to be RAID0 on GA P55A-UD4P the creation of RAID0 was easy but I notice that the raid array is not bootable, but if I only select 3 hdd they are bootable. anyone experience this?

thank you
__________________
RIG1 MSI 865 Neo 2 - P4 2.4 @ 3.6ghz - thermalright XP-120 - 2gb ddr400 - MX-440 64mb - Chieftec tower case - 40gb hdd - validation

RIG2 ABIT AB9-Pro - E6600 - 2x1gb Crucial Rendition 667 - thermalright eXtreme - Ultra Alluminus case - 7900 gtx 512mb - Silverstone ST56F - 1x500gb - 2x80gb - 1x120gb - LG dvd writer
validation
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 02:34 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skyline510 View Post
hi guys,

I have 4 HDD 640gb Black I want them to be RAID0 on GA P55A-UD4P the creation of RAID0 was easy but I notice that the raid array is not bootable, but if I only select 3 hdd they are bootable. anyone experience this?

thank you
You exceeded 2TB which unless you have a UEFI bios from my understanding can not be able to boot from.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 02:37 PM
skyline510's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 39
Default

ohhh didn't realize that... sucks i thought I can maximize the potential of 4 hdd in RAID0
__________________
RIG1 MSI 865 Neo 2 - P4 2.4 @ 3.6ghz - thermalright XP-120 - 2gb ddr400 - MX-440 64mb - Chieftec tower case - 40gb hdd - validation

RIG2 ABIT AB9-Pro - E6600 - 2x1gb Crucial Rendition 667 - thermalright eXtreme - Ultra Alluminus case - 7900 gtx 512mb - Silverstone ST56F - 1x500gb - 2x80gb - 1x120gb - LG dvd writer
validation
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 02:46 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skyline510 View Post
ohhh didn't realize that... sucks i thought I can maximize the potential of 4 hdd in RAID0
Short stroke the drives then but you wil lose some space.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 02:49 PM
skyline510's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 39
Default

I was thinking that space is not an issue i just wanted performance that's why I got 4 drives..

suggestions are welcome
__________________
RIG1 MSI 865 Neo 2 - P4 2.4 @ 3.6ghz - thermalright XP-120 - 2gb ddr400 - MX-440 64mb - Chieftec tower case - 40gb hdd - validation

RIG2 ABIT AB9-Pro - E6600 - 2x1gb Crucial Rendition 667 - thermalright eXtreme - Ultra Alluminus case - 7900 gtx 512mb - Silverstone ST56F - 1x500gb - 2x80gb - 1x120gb - LG dvd writer
validation
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 02:57 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skyline510 View Post
I was thinking that space is not an issue i just wanted performance that's why I got 4 drives..

suggestions are welcome
It has become a limitation of BIOS and OS.

The issue is that the MBR tables cannot use 2TB properly for booting and thus why GPT was introduced.

Unfortunately for boot devices off a GPT table you need the UEFI bios to allow this otherwise you need to purchase a small drive for the OS (Which you should do anyways) and keep your OS and RAID array separate then you'll need to make sure the OS you are using works with GPT tables.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 03:08 PM
JimboToronto's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 173

My System Specs

Default

Unless you need a single volume of more than 2TB, drop the RAID and use individual HDDs. While the risk of data loss isn't as big an issue as some people make it out to be, if one HDD fails all your data will depend on your backups.

If you want performance get SSDs.

I personally don't use internal HDDs. I'll use older SSDs for internal bulk storage of current data but stuff like multimedia collections goes on external HDDS.

I understand the desire to put all your movies in a single folder but it's not really feasible. Not many years ago we had to deal with the 2GB partition limit before LBA and some day a 2TB limit will seem silly in a world of petabytes and exobytes.

Even through USB3, multi-terabyte transfers take hours. Breaking up large volumes into 2TB chunks makes backups much more manageable.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 06:36 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

I would do what he's doing. SSD's are too expensive.

I'm waiting until SSD's are around the $200 for 500GB mark.

I just make sure to have a single 2TB drive to backup / mirror on to.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 07:53 PM
skyline510's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 39
Default

SSD's are a bit out of reach for now... still waiting for price to come down a bit. still deciding with RAID0 or RAID10 for the 4 drives. I do have backup of all the data's on external HDD and DVD (important ones). I have 4 of these drive might as well use them to the full potential. Thank you for the advice =)
__________________
RIG1 MSI 865 Neo 2 - P4 2.4 @ 3.6ghz - thermalright XP-120 - 2gb ddr400 - MX-440 64mb - Chieftec tower case - 40gb hdd - validation

RIG2 ABIT AB9-Pro - E6600 - 2x1gb Crucial Rendition 667 - thermalright eXtreme - Ultra Alluminus case - 7900 gtx 512mb - Silverstone ST56F - 1x500gb - 2x80gb - 1x120gb - LG dvd writer
validation
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 10, 2011, 08:46 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Depending on the controller RAID 0 should be the fastest.

Short stroking your HDs makes them faster too.

The combo of short stroking and RAID 0 should be pretty quick....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TRIM on RAID0 ToXic Storage 1 November 29, 2010 02:18 PM
3 SSD 64GB's In Raid0(edit 3 drives In Raid0 results + Pictures) CoolHandL Storage 6 July 23, 2010 11:10 PM
RAID0 Question Gonzo Storage 20 February 24, 2010 09:35 PM
RAID0 Backup S/W DK2 Storage 12 September 4, 2008 07:38 AM