Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2011, 05:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Default No IDE cable?

Bought a whole PC build, but theres no IDE cable that would go from the DVD drive to the motherboard... Is it missing or am I just dumb?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2011, 05:39 PM
FlyingFish's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 491
Default

Where did you get it from? Does the drive use SATA cables instead? It's a thinner cable that looks liek this:


Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2011, 05:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Yeah it does have SATA cables but most tutorials showed both SATA and IDE cables plugged in
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2011, 06:05 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

usually mobo come with one slot of ide... but if your mobo didnt have one then you are out of lucky...


btw... did you check slot of dvd-rw... newer one usually have sata slot...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2011, 10:31 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 630

My System Specs

Default

IDE is becoming obsolete. like CTA says, does your mobo even have an IDE port?
__________________
Rig1 in "My System Specs"
Rig2: Q6600, P5DN-D, GTX650, 4GB HyperX, LG BD drive, TT armor case, ek supreme HF, 655 pump, XP
Dell XPS17 - i7 2820QM, 8GB ram, 1920x1080, BluRay, GT555m 3GB, 240gb Neutron GTX, 640GB Seagate, Win7 64
Server - i5 3450, Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, 4GB DDR3, LSI MegaRAID 9240-8I, OCZ Vertex 4 120GB, 2x SG Barracuda 3TB(RAID1), 2x WD green 2TB(RAID1), Fractal Design Array R2, WHS 2011
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2011, 10:41 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,083

My System Specs

Default

Ide to stata costs 7 to 15 $ new drive 20 $ :)
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2011, 10:58 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: London, Ontario
Posts: 644

My System Specs

Default

IDE isn't becoming obsolete, it is obsolete.

The majority of new motherboards won't have IDE, only a select few have them for people who wish to have support for legacy devices.

SATA is used for new drives.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TRIM in IDE rapmaster Troubleshooting 3 May 5, 2010 05:56 PM
Large IDE HD Sui Storage 4 February 13, 2010 10:22 AM
[FS] Xbox 360: Halo 3 ODST, HDMI AV Cable, VGA AV Cable (All Brand New) icarus2 Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 20, 2009 11:30 AM
USB 2.0 TO SATA IDE CABLE does not work properly zillah Storage 21 May 18, 2009 09:54 PM
SATA to IDE.... chibi_man Troubleshooting 9 October 20, 2007 11:02 AM