Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2011, 07:21 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default Is TRIM works on AMD 890FX

I know it's sound stupid, but I need to know if the TRIM work on AMD 890 chipset board, of course I'm using Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 30, 2011, 09:27 AM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

Yes. I have the crosshair IV and using bios 1102 - trim is working and enabled on my OCZ Extended SSD's.
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Swiffy MCP35x X2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.6 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ Stock, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Gigabyte 270x, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Corsair HX620 PS, Win 7 Ult 64-bit

Last edited by Prolab; March 30, 2011 at 09:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2011, 06:56 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

SInce I have problems with my sound card in VMware, I decided to Install Windows 2008 r2 in it, and use it as server. I don't take a chance, I setup the BIOS in IDE and I use the Intel Tool box to clean the drive , by the way the Intel tool box work greats with this AMD board ( at my surprise)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD and TRIM Wurmer Storage 41 November 18, 2010 06:13 AM
AMD 890FX MB/RAM ADVICE metalcore RAM 8 September 29, 2010 01:04 PM
Trim and AMD Chipset Wurmer Storage 3 September 4, 2010 07:02 AM
AMD's 890FX Chipset: An Evolution for the AM3 Platform SKYMTL CPU's and Motherboards 6 May 19, 2010 09:47 PM