Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2011, 10:00 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,959

My System Specs

Default Migrating Intel RAID

So I'm going to be moving some RAID1 arrays (3 to be exact) from an ICH9R to a P67 and was just curious if there's any way to do it without any data loss?

I'd rather not have to move all the data elsewhere and transfer it back.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2011, 10:31 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

It should work...

... but how, I don't know off hand. I haven't had to do it... yet.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 25, 2011, 11:21 PM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

back up before any migration ....fail save

get current driver p67 rst f6 to load on install of OS
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2011, 12:25 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,959

My System Specs

Default

Theoretically though, since it's RAID1, both drives should have identical information.

As such, I know if I make the RAID using RST within Windows, there's an option to "keep data from x drive". Perhaps that'll work, but I guess I should really copy everything elsewhere first.

I do have a RAID10 on a LSI card of 1.8TB which might be sufficient, along with another 1TB or so on my desktop. It's just going to be a time consuming operation...

In my ideal world, I'd just plug the drives in and it would "remember" that it's RAID1 and be on my way I'm guessing it won't work like that though.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2011, 01:37 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3

My System Specs

Default

I recently moved my RAID0 array from my P5Q (ICH10R) to a P67 board. As soon as I set the storage mode to raid, everything was just as it was on the old board. No data loss, no headaches.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2011, 03:04 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,959

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tartar: Source View Post
I recently moved my RAID0 array from my P5Q (ICH10R) to a P67 board. As soon as I set the storage mode to raid, everything was just as it was on the old board. No data loss, no headaches.
That simple?! Amazing. I hope it works out the same for me too then.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2011, 03:08 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Intels ICHR controller is the same across ALL boards and nothing changes.

Its the one beauty of running a Intel SoftRAID setup :)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 26, 2011, 10:25 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

That's what I expected
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Chipset Driver Brings TRIM Support to RAID Setups FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 11 October 3, 2010 11:30 PM
SSD RAID support from Intel N.V.M. Storage 8 August 22, 2010 04:05 AM
Intel x25-v 40GB SSD RAID benchmark results Skullmunch Storage 2 May 18, 2010 03:38 PM
Intel Raid driver with TRIM; anybody try this yet? chrisk Storage 10 March 21, 2010 01:04 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 10:58 AM