Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2011, 01:45 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

IIRC no it shouldnt nuke your drive, but I havnt used the fixmbr command in years since early vista days.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2011, 01:50 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,075

My System Specs

Default

Try mbrfix, not the MS version. Non destructive, and saved my bacon a couple of times. MBR Fix - Fix MBR problems

Edit: whoops, I see AkG already mentioned it. Still gets a
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2011, 07:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: toronto, on
Posts: 48
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
Click on "Performance and Maintenance", "Administrative Tools", "Computer Management", "Storage", "Disk Management"
this should be the first step to check, need to initialize the drive first if it's OEM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2011, 08:06 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,235
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KaptCrunch View Post
Click on "Performance and Maintenance", "Administrative Tools", "Computer Management", "Storage", "Disk Management"

what does disk management report
465GB RAW
Healthy (Primary Partition)


Oddly the drive shows up as the exact same size as the amount of data I was able to recover off of it... which is what, exactly 1/3 the size of the drive and it has three platters? MbrFix didn't do anything either. Unless you guys have some other tricks up your sleeves I think it's getting close to RMA time.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
remote access ( for free ) gingerbee O/S's, Drivers & General Software 12 December 28, 2010 10:33 AM
Help please! Cannot access website???? KRAFTIG O/S's, Drivers & General Software 20 November 25, 2010 07:37 PM
Transferring files from OSX HDD to a Win7 HDD feerof Storage 5 October 4, 2010 10:17 AM
Cannot access Private Messages Digikid Suggestions & Feedback 23 March 2, 2009 07:05 AM
Cannot access certain websites, intermittent website access chrisk Networking 16 November 30, 2008 11:24 AM