Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 03:43 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default FancyCache... Ram cache for SSDs/HDD's.

FancyCache Overview

Found this over @ XS. Did a bit of playing around with it. And it does work very impressively. DO NOT USE IF YOU ARE WORRIED ABOUT DATA LOSS/CORRUPTION. My gaming system is rock solid stable and I never have power outages so I thought I'd give it a go. It is a 90 day trial beta. The software even supports TRIM, although I have no idea how that works. It should help w/ lengthening NAND life as well due to eliminating most of the small file random writes.

This is on a single 30GB Intel X25-E. Cache is set to 2GB.


This is a 4k 100% random read w/ a queue depth of 1. After 5 minutes.


And this is a 4k 100% random write w/ a queue depth of 1. After 5 minutes.


If you are familiar w/ Iometer you will know that these are outstanding results. And the fact that it kept up after 5 minutes is pretty impressive. Probably around 10x higher than w/o using FancyCache.

Just a quick run I deleted to do a/ a mechanical drive. Drive is a Seagate 1TB 7200.12.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 03:51 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,568

My System Specs

Default

In theory this should throw most of the Windows disk thrashing onto your RAM right? I've been looking for ways on top of AAM to reduce HDD noise, I can't find any RAM drive software I like, but this looks promising.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 04:34 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

I am just starting to try this out but yes so far impressive results as you stated 10x read/writes on my ssd.
Only done 2 runs so far still getting familiar with the program but so far impressive results.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 05:16 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,568

My System Specs

Default

Just did a quick CDM test, reads are all through the roof, but writes are still bottlenecked by my HDD.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 06:21 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post
Just did a quick CDM test, reads are all through the roof, but writes are still bottlenecked by my HDD.
Did you turn on write cache?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2011, 06:35 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,568

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Did you turn on write cache?
I did, and after the restart it shows that its enabled, but the included performance monitor isn't detecting any write caching. Going to experiment with it tomorrow, going to leave my system to fold for the night.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2011, 08:02 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Okay ran some tests this morning.

First image is my Corsair P64 ssd (cmfssd-64gb2d)

Second image is a Seagate 500g (st3500320as)

Third image is a (wd5000aaks-00v1a0)
Attached Images
     
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2011, 09:13 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Is this actually legit??

I mean, SuperGrovers #s all look the same, whether its on an SSD or a HDD. Not making sense to me somehow...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2011, 09:16 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Is this actually legit??

I mean, SuperGrovers #s all look the same, whether its on an SSD or a HDD. Not making sense to me somehow...
Because the files he are testing completely fits in the cache. Real world performance isn't going to be anywhere near like that. But it should still give a notable improvement.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2011, 09:29 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

yeah these benchies don't apply to the application. there needs to be activity that's so random and/or large such that it doesn't always hit the cache. (IoMeter I think covers this well?)

But it does indeed show that if you're using your computer such that most of your activities hit the cache, the increase is nothing short of fantastic.

L2ARC for windows?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDD,ram and CPU Heatsinks soulbadguy New Builds 4 January 10, 2010 04:57 PM
[FS] HDD And DDR2-Ram and 32GB Ipod Touch Mindfield Buy/Sell & Trade 9 October 22, 2009 11:01 AM
Two SSDs in RAID 0, One HDD - help AmuseMe Storage 2 September 14, 2009 03:15 PM
Seeking advice - 775 Mobo, hdd's, ram mattydies CPU's and Motherboards 5 January 30, 2009 08:12 PM
16mb or 32mb hdd cache? rob123 Storage 6 June 14, 2008 11:07 PM