Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2011, 01:40 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default HD for Virtual drive

Hi, since I start to play with VMware workstation and I like to use fix space for the virtual drive, my 640 WD get smaller every day, I don't need the fastest drive since it's only for learn and test, so whitch HD will be good for me, price vs storage, I was thinking to a green or blue, many years ago I have success with Samsong drives, are they still good ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2011, 03:02 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Personally I see no need for a "Fixed" size hard drive when using virtual machines. Dynamic is perfectly fine as they can grow when needed.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2011, 05:21 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Personally I see no need for a "Fixed" size hard drive when using virtual machines. Dynamic is perfectly fine as they can grow when needed.
that's not the point of my question..... and it will change anything, I need more space and a bigger drive, or drives
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2011, 05:28 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,882

My System Specs

Default

I'd go with a Samsung F3 1TB. Fast, reliable drives.

Other choice would be WD Black in whatever size you need.

You want something decently fast, especially if you want to run more than 1 VM at once.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2011, 05:39 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JD View Post
I'd go with a Samsung F3 1TB. Fast, reliable drives.

Other choice would be WD Black in whatever size you need.

You want something decently fast, especially if you want to run more than 1 VM at once.
thanks JD, I would like to say that I'm very tempted with the Samsung, I don't need speed, since I will run only 1 VM at the time, I plan later to build a PC for my VM only, in fact this PC is already build with an AMD 1090, but for the moment my wife use it, I just have to build her something smaller.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2011, 07:45 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,882

My System Specs

Default

Well I have 3 of those Samsungs in RAID5 in my desktop and another 4 in RAID10 in my server. So far so good

I would strongly recommend avoiding the Seagate 7200.12 1TB drives though. The 2 I had died.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2011, 04:01 AM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

after all the problems with the 7200.11 , they still have problems with the .12 .....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2011, 02:38 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,882

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by botat29 View Post
after all the problems with the 7200.11 , they still have problems with the .12 .....
Seems that way...

Luckily their RMA process is pretty quick, so I have 2 refurb drives now that I'll keep as spares.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2011, 02:43 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by botat29 View Post
after all the problems with the 7200.11 , they still have problems with the .12 .....
They only had issues with the .11 1TB drives and that is it. The brand themselves has been perfectly fine since and have just as many issues as any other drive.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2011, 03:02 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,715

My System Specs

Default

My 7200.10/7200.11/7200.12s all seem to work, but none of those are above 640GB or anything.
I have had a 1.5TB Cuda LP fail, but it's replacement and it's brother are seemingly still ok.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtual Forum Toyoracer Suggestions & Feedback 2 April 18, 2010 07:16 PM
Anti-virus in Virtual XP mode MarkOne O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 November 20, 2009 01:41 PM
Virtual Box 3.0 Beta 1 enaberif O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 June 18, 2009 12:57 PM
WinSMP MPICH vs Virtual Machine Dwayne HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 April 12, 2009 09:45 AM
USB thumbdrive virtual memory in XP? somecanadianguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 March 28, 2009 10:50 AM