Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2011, 11:42 PM
Nevakonaza's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 73

My System Specs

Arrow Raid 1 question

I currently have a Western Digital Green 500Gb 16mb cache Sata2 7200rpm hard drive for Storage,I was thinking of buying another WD green of the same size for backup,although the one thats a good price atm in the UK is a 32mb cache instead of 16 like mine.

Does the cache make any diffrence or does it have to exactly match in order for raid 1 to work?

many thanks in advance for replies
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2011, 01:19 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

I would expect it to work fine however I probably still wouldn't do it because I'm completely anal that way.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2011, 06:56 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

I personal dont use wd drives for raid because i have had time out issue's with them in raid. my2cents i really don't see how the cache would matter it never did when i used any other drives with different cache size
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2011, 01:26 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,882

My System Specs

Default

Alternatively you could just setup a single "backup" operation to the drive one a day/week rather than use RAID1 assuming that this is only a storage drive and doesn't hold your OS or anything.

But I would definitely recommend using the same RPM and cache size drive if you are to run RAID1 just to be safe.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 12, 2011, 05:36 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 629

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nevakonaza View Post
I currently have a Western Digital Green 500Gb 16mb cache Sata2 7200rpm hard drive for Storage,I was thinking of buying another WD green of the same size for backup,although the one thats a good price atm in the UK is a 32mb cache instead of 16 like mine.

Does the cache make any diffrence or does it have to exactly match in order for raid 1 to work?

many thanks in advance for replies
You can basically RAID1 any two hard drives, even if they are different sizes. The array will just be the size of the smaller drive.

The cache size shouldn't make any difference. I've RAID1'd two completely different SG drives before with no issues.
__________________
Rig1 in "My System Specs"
Rig2: Q6600, P5DN-D, GTX650, 4GB HyperX, LG BD drive, TT armor case, ek supreme HF, 655 pump, XP
Dell XPS17 - i7 2820QM, 8GB ram, 1920x1080, BluRay, GT555m 3GB, 240gb Neutron GTX, 640GB Seagate, Win7 64
Server - i5 3450, Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, 4GB DDR3, LSI MegaRAID 9240-8I, OCZ Vertex 4 120GB, 2x SG Barracuda 3TB(RAID1), 2x WD green 2TB(RAID1), Fractal Design Array R2, WHS 2011
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raid question Olorin Storage 12 January 25, 2010 11:09 PM
Question on Raid 1 Bojamijams Storage 13 October 3, 2009 12:23 PM
I have a question about RAID... The MAX Storage 16 May 8, 2009 02:30 PM
RAID Question Wein13 Storage 7 October 12, 2008 06:15 AM
RAID question miggs78 Storage 17 August 30, 2008 03:12 AM