Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2011, 04:15 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Excellent! Keep us informed!

I am one of the reluctant late adopters, someday I will take the plunge.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2011, 05:06 PM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,149
Default

Quote:
Before I begin, please do NOT take all this as gospel (I am not God and have more than "feet of clay")
Yes you are.
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / N560GTX Ti Twin FROZR II OC / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2011, 05:17 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,525

My System Specs

Default

About time you got off your butt and did this.... ;) (JK, we really did need something along these lines.).

Couple of points for you to consider....

Quote:
To get your system into AHCI mode you need to enter your BIOS and change it from IDE mode to AHCI mode. It may also be labeled as "RAID" mode. This will vary from motherboard to motherboard. Consult your manual for more information.
Might want to mention that it's a PITA to switch over after the OS is installed, and that it's best to set AHCI in bios prior to OS installation.

As far as Trim + AMD goes.... I noticed you mentioned Trim & ITGC, but didn't mention the proprietary stand-alone cleaners (like intel's toolbox). From personal experience I can verify that the intel toolbox does not work on AMD chipsets set to AHCI. Best guess is that it sees all drives under AMD AHCI drivers as being in Raid config.

Once again... thanks for the great write-up!
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2011, 06:42 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Calgary
Posts: 129

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the great writeup. All these AMD & trim issues make me want to jump ship to Intel though. I wish AMD would support the 790FX + 750SB.

I guess it is saving me money though since I won't buy another SSD until I can get it to run properly.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2011, 06:49 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 56
Default

thanks for this tutorial! did majority of the things you've mentioned. helped out alot.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old January 10, 2011, 10:13 PM
BootlegUsher's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 453
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
Thanks guys. It is a work in progress and based on members feedback I hope it will grow into a GREAT resource for first time SSD buyers.

BootLegUsher....sorry but you are screwed. AMD only added TRIM support to their 8 series SouthBridge...so your 7 series will NOT pass on TRIM. You will have to rely on "ITGC".
I'll update the original post now with more information. So you and other peeps will know where I am coming from WRT "TRIM" :)
Just for my information, if I had a 8 series chipset, where would I get an AMD AHCI driver?

EDIT: Just saw your updated post, thanks for the info.

Last edited by BootlegUsher; January 10, 2011 at 11:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2011, 12:46 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: midland, ontario
Posts: 519
Default

you left out that trim IS supported in intel raid configurations while unfortunatly its not supported in raid on the current amd 8xx southbridges atm. GJ otherwise :)
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2011, 08:31 AM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,332
Default

Sorry but nope (or at least to the best of my knowledge...I could be wrong). No TRIM with RAID right now. For a VERY short while the first TRIM enabled Intel RST drivers did INCORRECTLY state (in the notes) that TRIM would be passed on to the SSDs even if they were in a RAID config. What the engineers meant was that in setup where you have a SINGLE SSD while having raid'ed HDDS (all on the ICH) the single SSD would still get the TRIM command passed to it. That actually is good to know as MANY workstations (ie one of Intel's BIG customers of SSDs) have raid'ed HDDs for storage and a singel SSD for the OS and up until then the RST drivers would not pass on the TRIM command even though the SSD was not in the RAID array. BUT the moment you stick two or more SSDs into a RAID config you lose TRIM.

In the future...maybe...hell probably. But that is the future and only time will tell who gets RAID + TRIM working. :)
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr

Last edited by AkG; January 11, 2011 at 08:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2011, 03:35 PM
BootlegUsher's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 453
Default

Here's one more question, since it looks like the new SSDs that are coming out are SATA III, how much performance will be lost if I have SATA II on my motherboard? I read the part about the 4K speeds being very important, will these new SSD's saturate SATA II on the 4K, or is it for something else?

Sorry if that question is unclear, my SSD knowledge is poor.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2011, 04:10 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,975

My System Specs

Default

Random read/write it good, but only to a point. Almost all modern SSD's do well in the small file random read/write department.

Now as for your actual question, yes small file random read/write performance will likely drop if you were to use a SATA 6Gbps drive on a SATA 3Gbps controller. If you look at the Crucial C300 reviews you will see this.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should I buy an SSD now? bvsbutthd101 Storage 30 November 30, 2010 08:18 AM
slow SSD read/write speeds OuTR Troubleshooting 10 July 28, 2010 06:33 AM
What SSD Should I buy? Spikemaul Storage 67 February 7, 2010 05:46 AM
Problem trying to get 'Read Only' file not Read only! bushwickbill Troubleshooting 5 August 10, 2008 12:41 AM
I wanna go SLI, should I go all in now? erikpilon Video Cards 8 September 22, 2007 08:16 AM