Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2010, 08:03 AM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default Moving Raid drives

Hey guys,
Just a quick question about moving RAID drives. I currently have 2 500GB Seagate drives in RAID 0 (non OS) on a P35 board and will be going to a P55 board, since both use Intel controller can I just move the drives over and recreate the array without destroying the data already on the drives?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2010, 08:25 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

I don't see why not but i have not done it this way i would just clone it over or make a copy is how i tend to do it.
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2010, 04:47 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Thanks gingerbee, I've been reading around the web and it seems OK if the controllers are the same and it seems Intel's controllers have very little problems doing it. Once I get the board I'll give it a go and post back with results.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2010, 07:23 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

cool thanks i would really like to know how it goes thanks topdog
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 01:30 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Update.
It recognized the drives right away from the previous array so it definitely works, but ended up redoing the array because I wanted to change the partition sizes.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 03:07 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

but at least we can confirm that intel raid to intel raid works fine thanks for the update
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 28, 2010, 10:57 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

the same is true for adaptec controllers ;)
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2010, 09:18 PM
JimboToronto's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 173

My System Specs

Default

Same is true for Highpoint HPT37x series controllers.

The controllers mark each component HDD in an array with array configuration data written to the reserved sector.

This is why it's important to delete an array before moving member HDDs to other uses. Remaining configuration data from obsolete arrays can confuse other controllers.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2010, 07:32 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

yup i can second that first hand had a problem with that a few years ago
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2010, 10:44 AM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Good to know that this works as it makes upgrading easier, on a side note upgrading is a lot easier with Win 7, changed Motherboard, CPU and Ram and restarted PC, reactivated windows, uninstalled old drivers and installed new ones without a glitch of any sort. Probably will do a clean install later.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best drives for RAID... Perineum Storage 12 September 26, 2010 02:09 PM
Raid 0 - can't see other drives Butkick Storage 3 January 28, 2010 11:05 AM
Moving windows 7 onto a RAID 1 array Lpfan4ever O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 August 30, 2009 06:58 AM
RAID 0 + Muiltiple Drives Digikid Storage 24 March 16, 2009 09:41 AM
drives for raid, question Jim Storage 4 January 30, 2009 07:54 AM