Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2010, 05:55 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default Intel Matrix

So I noticed it states with matrix drives can be added to a RAID array, I was wondering if I where to say go buy another 120gb V2E could I get it raided with my current without any reinstalling (if not I can image, but that gonna be a pain).
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro - Stock
15" Macbook Pro Retina - Stock
13" Macbook Air - Stock
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2010, 07:09 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

no you will have to do a system image and then even you will have to do a system repair to get it running the raid drivers. this is what i had to do everytime but there's really no point to raiding ssd imo. 1 for an os is just as fast as it's going to be and trim is still not supported under raid so like i said for me it was pointless
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2010, 07:12 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
no you will have to do a system image and then even you will have to do a system repair to get it running the raid drivers. this is what i had to do everytime but there's really no point to raiding ssd imo. 1 for an os is just as fast as it's going to be and trim is still not supported under raid so like i said for me it was pointless
Onboard garbage collection, and theres a 2x increase in speeds from what iv seen.
I dont just use it for boot, I have my steam crap on it as well, and a few other things.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro - Stock
15" Macbook Pro Retina - Stock
13" Macbook Air - Stock
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2010, 08:29 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
1 for an os is just as fast as it's going to be and trim is still not supported under raid so like i said for me it was pointless
Trim is supported in RAID with Intel SSDs. Just throwin' it out there.

Also reinstalling is much cleaner if you want to setup something new. There are ways to work around it with imaging, but you could run into trouble.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2010, 08:34 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoungMan View Post
Trim is supported in RAID with Intel SSDs. Just throwin' it out there.

Also reinstalling is much cleaner if you want to setup something new. There are ways to work around it with imaging, but you could run into trouble.
Yea because I want to waste money on a lower performance intel SSD, i'll stick to SF1200 based OCZs, thanks.

Might not buy one, well see.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro - Stock
15" Macbook Pro Retina - Stock
13" Macbook Air - Stock
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2010, 08:42 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 414
Default

lower performing lol okie dokie
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2010, 08:52 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoungMan View Post
lower performing lol okie dokie
50,000 IOPs and 280/275 R/W vs 35,000 IOPs 250/100 R/W. For $9 less id rather have the OCZ, who is known for the cheapest and highest performance SF1200 drives. I'll call up intel if I need SLC memory, on second though no, I wont.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro - Stock
15" Macbook Pro Retina - Stock
13" Macbook Air - Stock
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2010, 09:39 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

I'm pretty new to SSD's, I thought they were all around the same specs when it came down to performance...Guess I was very very wrong. Just hope mine is ok enough for a HTPC :)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2010, 09:43 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blu View Post
I'm pretty new to SSD's, I thought they were all around the same specs when it came down to performance...Guess I was very very wrong. Just hope mine is ok enough for a HTPC :)
I also new to them, but I do alot of research before I go buy somthing, and from what Iv noticed any SSD has a noticeably massive jump from mechanical drives in terms of performance. I have a first generation OCZ 60GB in my HTPC, and have been loving it (bearing in mind it was $300 when I got it). The crucial C300s are very impressive in larger sizes provided you have sata III, aswell.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro - Stock
15" Macbook Pro Retina - Stock
13" Macbook Air - Stock
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 16, 2010, 06:30 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoungMan View Post
Trim is supported in RAID with Intel SSDs. Just throwin' it out there.

Also reinstalling is much cleaner if you want to setup something new. There are ways to work around it with imaging, but you could run into trouble.
since when this is new to me cause every where i look the 9.6 due not pass on the trim command at all so please show me where you learned this cause Intel says your wrong and in real world app like games you will not be able to notice the difference in speed have run many ssd in raid not new to this and lowfat did test with his ioextreme vs raided Intel drives you can benchmark it but in the real world he seen no difference.
will try to find that thread if it's still up

here we go it was a raid scaling using the onboard raid controller so i guess what i am saying is unless your using a raid card it's not really making a difference is it and i have found many websites that say raid trim is supported but not a single thing that confirms it from intel so please show me cause they still only have the 9.6 drivers out and they do not pass it on to the ssd

RAID0 ICH10R SSD scaling comparison

I was using a pair of indilinx barefoots and guess what there almost dead because of it not complaining just telling the facts have killed barefoots and warp v2 this way and neither of them made it too warranty lol


edit and i believe this is what you think they mean when they say it supports raid it does not
Intel RAID driver adds pass-through TRIM support - The Tech Report
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris

Last edited by gingerbee; December 16, 2010 at 07:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Matrix Storage driver Help please. GMJim O/S's, Drivers & General Software 16 April 13, 2010 03:06 PM
ROG HD4850 Matrix CazyJimKU Video Cards 10 June 28, 2009 03:51 PM
Watercooling an Asus 9800GT matrix...? Vegas Video Cards 1 January 20, 2009 09:12 PM
OC Info Matrix - Any Value to HWC? misterlarry Suggestions & Feedback 4 May 4, 2008 02:51 PM