Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 10:14 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
it is possible, i guess. so far ive seen it put the swap on other drives and or partitions. which is not bad. but the boot thingie? hmmmm
The boot files (MBR) are normally put on the "primary master" hard drive. However, the hard drive given this "title" is the first one that windows detects normally, the HDD 0 as it were.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 10:18 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

good call. ill try to replicate it. i know when installing 7 on my secondary drive's 3rd or so partition not too long ago it put all the files but swap where they are normally put, and disconnecting or wiping out everything else did not make it go 6 feet under.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 10:26 AM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Please read my last post...

You have both a SSD and a HDD, two drives. Its possible the MBR was on the HDD, even if it didn't contain any OS files...
I disconnected the HDD when installing windows on my SSD
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 10:29 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
I disconnected the HDD when installing windows on my SSD
Ah ha! An answer! That being the case, its probably part #2 of my first reply. Try fixing your mbr for whichever version of windows you're using. Either way you'll need to use the install disk
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 01:20 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
This is the reason why I disconnect ALL hard drives when installing Windows 7, except the boot drive (ie. SSD). After the install is totally finished, I reconnect them.

Otherwise, Windows will put crap needed to boot on other drives, which is what CMeta is suggesting.
Huh, that's a pretty good pointer to remember, though I sort of followed the same procedure when installing windows the last couple of times but just so I knew it was the right hard drive I was installing to, not for this reason.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 01:28 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

its not even drives as usb flash drives can do this or card readers then windows is installed to drive j: :p
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 02:47 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Ah ha! An answer! That being the case, its probably part #2 of my first reply. Try fixing your mbr for whichever version of windows you're using. Either way you'll need to use the install disk
ok, I put my windows disc in, clicked repair my computer, went to command prompt, and I typed bootrec.exe/mbrfix, and it said operation successful. Hopefully that worked, hasn't shut off on me so far. Just I have wait.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 03:03 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bvsbutthd101 View Post
ok, I put my windows disc in, clicked repair my computer, went to command prompt, and I typed bootrec.exe/mbrfix, and it said operation successful. Hopefully that worked, hasn't shut off on me so far. Just I have wait.
Good news! Its booted back into windows and everything sucessfully?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 05:02 PM
Spikemaul's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Regina, Saskatchewan
Posts: 395

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Please read my last post...

You have both a SSD and a HDD, two drives. Its possible the MBR was on the HDD, even if it didn't contain any OS files...
This has happened to me in the past.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2010, 05:38 PM
bvsbutthd101's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 389

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Good news! Its booted back into windows and everything sucessfully?
well after I set my SSD to boot first everything worked fine, but just for safety precaution I did the mbr fix like you said. But yeah everything works fine now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What happened to him? crazyhorsejohnny HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 July 17, 2012 08:22 AM
weird thing just happened lcdguy Gaming 9 July 1, 2010 07:56 PM
What happened? jcmaz Suggestions & Feedback 20 June 21, 2010 01:38 PM
the 1 happened bissa Storage 7 February 11, 2010 10:03 AM
What really happened? jay51 Off Topic 1 November 12, 2009 06:20 AM