Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2010, 07:33 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

yes well i only need one or 2 sata ports on the mobo (ODD+BOOT) while i will be using the LSI raid card for the data drives.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2010, 07:05 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

so i have decided.

I ordered the mobo, case, psu and ram. I will be using WHS and using a Promise TX4 Sata controller for the Data Drives. This will give me a maximum of 8TB of unduplicated storage or 4 TB of duplicated storage. Expect a build log.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2010, 07:52 AM
Rison's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Truro, NS
Posts: 936

My System Specs

Default

is this less expensive.. than say, buying a pre made unit from Acer (etc)?.
I realize the overall performance *should* be better than the pre-made units (but premade can be fixed up with more RAM added) but some of the smaller units have 200W PSUs, and run around 100-140W max.. not counting they have better / easier idle setups than custom PCs with WHS on it.
__________________

Quote:
I'll learn to manage my anger, when people learn to manage their stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2010, 08:05 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

except for a couple things.

1. I already own a copy of WHS
2. It needs to be rackmountable
3. I already own the sata controller and 1/2 of the drives

Also add on a crystalfontz lcd module that will be going where the cdrom drive goes :)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2010, 01:34 PM
tangrisser's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Metro Vancouver
Posts: 163
Default

Wooo. I would love to see this in a worklog.

I also have a WHS but I'm very much in the process of replacing it with a full RAID NAS box because next version won't support Drive Extender.

The new WHS v.2 or supposedly of what is announced is very saddening and unfortunate.
__________________
Check out my SALE page
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2010, 02:05 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i would have gone the raid route except for the fact that the atom boards with PCIe 8x+ are out of my price range. And i refuse to pay the preium for RE drives. And yes i am ticked about the dropping of DE. Maybe they will make a version of WHS for the home market. And yes i can post a build log.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Nas build critique please odis172 New Builds 12 January 1, 2010 11:27 AM
NAS Build lcdguy Storage 25 December 31, 2009 02:22 AM
Do I need to build a Nas server or can I do this instead Shadowmeph HTPC Systems & Software 14 October 23, 2009 12:59 PM
Rackmount NAS Build lcdguy Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 29 September 30, 2009 11:57 AM
NAS Build lcdguy New Builds 17 January 30, 2009 02:49 PM