Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2010, 03:14 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default TRIM on RAID0

So I'm looking to put my 2 V2Es in RAID0 and I'm wondering if trim is or isn't supported, I keep seeing mixed answers.
__________________
I'm back, baby.
XPS 9560

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2010, 03:18 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,957

My System Specs

Default

Definitely not supported.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 SSD 64GB's In Raid0(edit 3 drives In Raid0 results + Pictures) CoolHandL Storage 6 July 23, 2010 11:10 PM
RAID0 Question Gonzo Storage 20 February 24, 2010 10:35 PM
problem setting up raid0 kyle_L Troubleshooting 7 May 15, 2009 02:15 PM
RAID0 Backup S/W DK2 Storage 12 September 4, 2008 07:38 AM