Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2010, 03:14 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default TRIM on RAID0

So I'm looking to put my 2 V2Es in RAID0 and I'm wondering if trim is or isn't supported, I keep seeing mixed answers.
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro - Stock
15" Macbook Pro Retina - Stock
13" Macbook Air - Stock
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2010, 03:18 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,114

My System Specs

Default

Definitely not supported.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 SSD 64GB's In Raid0(edit 3 drives In Raid0 results + Pictures) CoolHandL Storage 6 July 24, 2010 12:10 AM
RAID0 Question Gonzo Storage 20 February 24, 2010 10:35 PM
problem setting up raid0 kyle_L Troubleshooting 7 May 15, 2009 03:15 PM
RAID0 Backup S/W DK2 Storage 12 September 4, 2008 08:38 AM