Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 05:25 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,054

My System Specs

Default

Yea, I have tried the refresh but nothing. I'm going to let it just sit in the background for awhile and see if it comes up with something for the lifetime.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 06:00 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,930

My System Specs

Default

Downloaded and testing. Will report back in a few days. I must say that my drive sure gets thrashed compared to ones posted. And I don't have a single application on it besides what Windows installs.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 06:21 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Damn... I almost got excited about this.... (for reasons other than checking health)



I thought maybe we finally had an app which would actually do a physical test to ensure that trim was working. Reading this though looks like it's probably just the old standard "yes the drive can do trim, and yes trim is turned on in the OS" not "yes the trim command is making it through to the drive".
Command prompt > fsutil behavior query disabledeletenotify
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 06:23 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,424

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
Command prompt > fsutil behavior query disabledeletenotify
Nope... all that does is tell you that the OS is configured to send out the trim command. It doesn't tell you if it gets through the drivers to the SSD.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 07:16 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,930

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Nope... all that does is tell you that the OS is configured to send out the trim command. It doesn't tell you if it gets through the drivers to the SSD.
Correct, it will say it is sending out the TRIM command no matter what hard drive you have installed in the system.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 07:16 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Nope... all that does is tell you that the OS is configured to send out the trim command. It doesn't tell you if it gets through the drivers to the SSD.
I was under the understanding that it tells you that TRIM is operational in that your hardware and software were all enabled.

At least that is what I was told by someone else, I don't know how to tell that first hand.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 07:49 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,424

My System Specs

Default

What it isn't able to do is detect whether or not your AHCI drivers are able to pass the trim command (which AMD drivers are not). I'm not even sure if it checks the hardware to see if it's trim compatible, I was under the impression that all it did was ensure that the OS was configured to attempt the trim command.

Been looking at this for quite some time because of my AMD chipset motherboards.... ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 08:25 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
What it isn't able to do is detect whether or not your AHCI drivers are able to pass the trim command (which AMD drivers are not). I'm not even sure if it checks the hardware to see if it's trim compatible, I was under the impression that all it did was ensure that the OS was configured to attempt the trim command.

Been looking at this for quite some time because of my AMD chipset motherboards.... ;)
Just saw your post over at the AMD forums in the chipset section sswilson...joined up to harass for trim.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 09:45 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,424

My System Specs

Default

There's a really good set of screenies demonstrating the trim command working with the MS AHCI driver and not working with the AMD drivers on this page of that thread (unfortunately there doesn't appear to be any way to link to individual posts) AMD Processors Forums - AMD AHCI Driver SSD TRIM Support . It's the post just before chriskwarren's.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 10:09 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
What it isn't able to do is detect whether or not your AHCI drivers are able to pass the trim command (which AMD drivers are not). I'm not even sure if it checks the hardware to see if it's trim compatible, I was under the impression that all it did was ensure that the OS was configured to attempt the trim command.

Been looking at this for quite some time because of my AMD chipset motherboards.... ;)
Yeah cool!

I wasn't totally sure, I mean I don't actually know any different. Just figured I'd throw it out there :P

Goodluck with your terrible, terrible processor selection ;) hahahahaha
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IndilinX ssd status tool. gingerbee Storage 30 August 14, 2010 05:44 PM
Monitoring Fans and HD health no_pulse O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 November 24, 2009 10:37 PM
CNN article on Canada's Health Care system crazyhorsejohnny Off Topic 30 July 10, 2009 08:29 PM
Neat shootout goal chrisk Hockey 2 April 5, 2009 09:29 AM
Heh... that's a neat one.... :) sswilson O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 May 9, 2008 05:58 PM