Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2010, 09:09 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 143

My System Specs

Default A raid of partition (short stroking)

Is that possible to do a raid ) of partition?

For example i got 8 partitions and 4 hdd, is it possible to run the 8 partitions (assuming that they got the same space) in raid 0?

I have seen some article on this but nothing is really clear!
;)

Last edited by Mavvens; October 21, 2010 at 06:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2010, 12:42 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

You raid the 4 harddrives. All four harddrives now show up as one hard drive

After that you can partition the raided drive however you see fit.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2010, 12:56 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

You raid the drives then partition them then raid the partition then partition the partitions and raid them and then set up the partition in raid 0 on the raid with the partition, partitioned.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2010, 02:46 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,876

My System Specs

Default

You can convert them to dynamic disks though and "RAID" the partitions.

But yes, you should really just RAID the 4 hard drives together and then make your partitions as you see fit. Especially if you want it all in RAID0.

You could use Dynamic Disks though if you wanted different levels of RAID amongst the drives for whatever reason.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2010, 03:04 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

jdrom, just a small note: with dynamic disk you don't call it partition, you call it volume.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2010, 05:30 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,142
Default

Just because it hasn't specifically been mentioned yet - even if you could, there's no point in doing RAID 0 with partitions, since you'd still have multiple partitions relying on a single HDD's reading mechanism.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2010, 12:43 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Montréal
Posts: 143

My System Specs

Default Short stroking

What I want to know is this:

Could we do it?

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...-hdd,2157.html
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2010, 06:46 PM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mavvens View Post
What I want to know is this:

Could we do it?

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...-hdd,2157.html
You could, but why bother? Just use a defrag program that pushes frequently-accessed files to the outer edge of the HDD platters, and you'll get the same effect, without sacrificing capacity, should you happen to need it in the future.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2010, 11:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Windsor, Ontario
Posts: 30
Default

just short stoke it, thats what i did and it works great
__________________
Workstation:
Intel 930 @ 4.0 w/ TRUE // ASUS P6T DLX // 12GB OCZ Gold DDR1600
Sapphire 6970 Xfire @ 950 core / 1400 mem
Crucial M4 128gb // 4TB Storage // Thermaltake Toughpower 1200W // Corsair 800D // 3x Samsung 225BW

Server:
Intel 920 @ 4.0 (Corsair A70) // X58 Sabertooth // Sapphire 5450 // Antec 750W //
Promise SATA300TX4 // Norco 450B
12GB Ram // 26TB Storage
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSD How to merge unallocated partition to primary partition in Windows 7 Mark Troubleshooting 22 May 14, 2010 04:32 PM
Partition editing and Raid 0 whsper Storage 2 August 12, 2009 09:07 AM
how do you make a bootable Vista partition on RAID 0??? howdid Troubleshooting 2 August 2, 2008 09:37 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM
Fat Partition to NTFS Boot Partition PaxeSalute O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 May 2, 2008 01:28 PM