Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2010, 09:41 PM
homer98's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Hamilton, ON
Posts: 130

My System Specs

Default adding RAID

Hey all, I have a 1TB Seagate barracuda 7200 and I was wondering if I purchase another one, could I make an array with them without having to reformat and delete everything from the drive I have now?

I know about the different RAID arrays, but not sure if any prep is required when setting it up since I do not have much experience with RAID's. Cheers
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 18, 2010, 10:46 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

When creating a RAID array drives will get formatted.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding pump question bolweval Water Cooling 7 September 23, 2009 11:19 PM
adding a sig tag for F@H? Putz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 September 15, 2009 12:04 PM
Adding blocks? Fudd Rucker Water Cooling 11 July 8, 2009 07:42 PM
Adding benchmarks subforum Finch Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 21 December 3, 2008 08:56 PM
ESata dual raid enclosure = poor man's hardware raid? sswilson Storage 10 May 6, 2008 09:58 AM