Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Storage

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 12:13 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,509

My System Specs

Default

I'll never go back to mechanical as an OS/application drive just for the desktop performance of SSD alone.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 12:33 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

It's pretty great.. I'm currently copying 750gb from one drive to another and just breezing around on my ssd!
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 12:35 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YukonTrooper View Post
I'll never go back to mechanical as an OS/application drive just for the desktop performance of SSD alone.
Yeah it is just painful going back to one of my hdd systems.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 04:19 PM
dragoonxx's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Medicine Hat
Posts: 417
Default

I hear you...I've got to "work" with mech HDD stations at the college...waiting 5-15 seconds for something I do in inventor/revit/etc to actually apply is killing me!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 04:47 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is online now
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,308
Default

Last time I checked all internet browsers cache a crap load of data to their temp file. I always recommend moving it to a HDD. Just a waste of write cycles.

Would love to know Chrome does things differently, but TBH, I doubt it.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 04:51 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
Last time I checked all internet browsers cache a crap load of data to their temp file. I always recommend moving it to a HDD. Just a waste of write cycles.

Would love to know Chrome does things differently, but TBH, I doubt it.
Well the feature was not included in the first few versions of Chrome - the devs have mentioned that it will be in one of the next versions. For now you just have to copy a short string into the icon for chrome that changes the directory for caching. It's easy enough but not ideal since it took me some searching to figure out.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 05:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,509

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AkG View Post
Last time I checked all internet browsers cache a crap load of data to their temp file. I always recommend moving it to a HDD. Just a waste of write cycles.

Would love to know Chrome does things differently, but TBH, I doubt it.
Meh, as long as you're on 7 or you're diligent enough to keep up with the housework in Vista and XP, most SSD's should last anyone long enough before they've moved onto the next thing.
__________________
For my part I know nothing with any certainty, but the sight of the stars makes me dream.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2010, 05:28 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is online now
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,308
Default

Maybe...maybe not. Just because you buy the next great thing in 2 yrs time doesnt mean you will just throw your "old and slow" ssd in the garbage. They add life to older systems.
So why waste cell life if you don't have to?
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What do you guys think of this? Keltron 3030 Cases 10 October 1, 2010 06:57 PM
AKG and other fellow SSD gurus best sub 120$ SSD Delavan Storage 5 September 24, 2010 03:11 AM
what do you guys think? _dangtx_ HardwareCanucks F@H Team 17 October 21, 2009 10:42 PM
Please Help, You Guys. shayan288 Troubleshooting 28 October 18, 2008 03:31 PM
Hi Guys blogz101 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 July 28, 2008 07:09 PM